Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

What are the best consultancies (except MBB) for 1) international project exposure & 2) versatile experience across functional areas & industries?

What are the best consultancies (except MBB) for 1) international project exposure & 2) versatile experience across functional areas & industries?

As far as I read across forum discussions seems like Oliver Wyman is offering quite international & versatile experience for junior consultants.

Is it true? What are the others?

What are the best consultancies (except MBB) for 1) international project exposure & 2) versatile experience across functional areas & industries?

As far as I read across forum discussions seems like Oliver Wyman is offering quite international & versatile experience for junior consultants.

Is it true? What are the others?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

This is a really hard question, there are so many variables (including how many languages you speak, where you are based and who your partners are). Obviously some functional areas and industries are more conducive to international assignments. In general though, I'd pick the large tier2 companies just because they are so large. Think of Deloitte, ATK, Strategy&, Accenture... and yes, Wyman.

If really this is a huge focus of yours, I'd probably try to focus on niche industries (Oil & Gas industry) or areas.

PS: Who will decide your career path / promotions? Make sure they know you. Often when you are assigned on an international project, you will work with other partners. At some point you need to have a core group of senior folks who have seen you over a variety of cases and can vouch for you. Hard to do it you move around all the time.

Hope this helps -

G, ex-BCG Dallas

This is a really hard question, there are so many variables (including how many languages you speak, where you are based and who your partners are). Obviously some functional areas and industries are more conducive to international assignments. In general though, I'd pick the large tier2 companies just because they are so large. Think of Deloitte, ATK, Strategy&, Accenture... and yes, Wyman.

If really this is a huge focus of yours, I'd probably try to focus on niche industries (Oil & Gas industry) or areas.

PS: Who will decide your career path / promotions? Make sure they know you. Often when you are assigned on an international project, you will work with other partners. At some point you need to have a core group of senior folks who have seen you over a variety of cases and can vouch for you. Hard to do it you move around all the time.

Hope this helps -

G, ex-BCG Dallas

While my knowledge of other firms is certainly not-exhaustive, I know for a fact that Oliver Wyman has a Global staffing model (similar to McKinsey), and so opportunities for long-haul travel are greater than at most other firms. In fact, global travel opportunities here are significantly greater than at Bain, and arguably better than BCG as well.

Strategy& (Booz) used to have the same, but since the acquisition by PwC, staffing has become more (not fully) localised).

While my knowledge of other firms is certainly not-exhaustive, I know for a fact that Oliver Wyman has a Global staffing model (similar to McKinsey), and so opportunities for long-haul travel are greater than at most other firms. In fact, global travel opportunities here are significantly greater than at Bain, and arguably better than BCG as well.

Strategy& (Booz) used to have the same, but since the acquisition by PwC, staffing has become more (not fully) localised).

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Rolandas,

as Guennael said, the answer depends by your goals and sector of interest but in general terms the strategy consulting firms considered "second tier" globally are Oliver Wyman, Strategy&, ATK and, in Europe, Roland Berger. For some geographies you could include Monitor-Deloitte in the list.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rolandas,

as Guennael said, the answer depends by your goals and sector of interest but in general terms the strategy consulting firms considered "second tier" globally are Oliver Wyman, Strategy&, ATK and, in Europe, Roland Berger. For some geographies you could include Monitor-Deloitte in the list.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 39
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case