Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

What are some ways to freshen your mind before an interview?

Just wanted some ideas on how to stay sharp and fresh before an interview, don't want to miss any key observations and give sub-par business insights

Just wanted some ideas on how to stay sharp and fresh before an interview, don't want to miss any key observations and give sub-par business insights

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

For me, my routine the day of an interview was to wake up and have a solid breakfast, go on a run/exercise to get my blood flowing. I then spent ~10-15min doing some math problems to warm up, and then shortly before the interview I did some mindful meditation (I use the app Headspace), to clear my head.

I also took the day or two before the interview to not do cases and just try to relax, to give my mind a break.

For me, my routine the day of an interview was to wake up and have a solid breakfast, go on a run/exercise to get my blood flowing. I then spent ~10-15min doing some math problems to warm up, and then shortly before the interview I did some mindful meditation (I use the app Headspace), to clear my head.

I also took the day or two before the interview to not do cases and just try to relax, to give my mind a break.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things:

  1. Sleep as much as possible (seriously, 10+ hours)
  2. Gape before and between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. You can do 5 min of math exercises just before the interview to come back in shape
  4. No cases!!!
  5. Take a breakfast / lunch with long-lasting carbs (Oats, quinoa, etc)
  6. Meditate (Headspace app can help you)
  7. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  8. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.

Best!

Hi,

Several things:

  1. Sleep as much as possible (seriously, 10+ hours)
  2. Gape before and between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. You can do 5 min of math exercises just before the interview to come back in shape
  4. No cases!!!
  5. Take a breakfast / lunch with long-lasting carbs (Oats, quinoa, etc)
  6. Meditate (Headspace app can help you)
  7. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  8. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.

Best!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

HI,

assuming you’ve done your job on the preparation side, you now need to make sure you perfom at your full potential on the d-day. This is where your mindset is playing a key role :

- force yourself in a positive mindset : you should be excited this is the opportunity you’ve prepared for a long time now

- arrive in fresh condition : sleep early. Wake up early and have a breakfast

- stay focus during the interview : trust your preparation and give the best of you can do

best

benjamin

HI,

assuming you’ve done your job on the preparation side, you now need to make sure you perfom at your full potential on the d-day. This is where your mindset is playing a key role :

- force yourself in a positive mindset : you should be excited this is the opportunity you’ve prepared for a long time now

- arrive in fresh condition : sleep early. Wake up early and have a breakfast

- stay focus during the interview : trust your preparation and give the best of you can do

best

benjamin

Dear A!

From my personal experience, the most helpful way to freshen your mind is enough sleep and meditation. Don't practice cases, just try to concentrate and keep calm.

Good luck with your interview!

Best,

Andre

Dear A!

From my personal experience, the most helpful way to freshen your mind is enough sleep and meditation. Don't practice cases, just try to concentrate and keep calm.

Good luck with your interview!

Best,

Andre

Vlad has a good list of ideas to make sure your mind is well rested and performing at it's best.

In addition to this, you should generally do whatever works for you and makes you relax. I personally love swimming, and find it super relaxing and almost "meditative". Therefore, when I had the chance, I would try go for a swim in the morning at the local pool before my interviews.

Vlad has a good list of ideas to make sure your mind is well rested and performing at it's best.

In addition to this, you should generally do whatever works for you and makes you relax. I personally love swimming, and find it super relaxing and almost "meditative". Therefore, when I had the chance, I would try go for a swim in the morning at the local pool before my interviews.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case