Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What are some must-do cases in the PrepLounge case library?

ATKearney BCG best practice Case Interview case study Cases coffee EY-Parthenon McKinsey Practice cases
Edited on Sep 30, 2021
2 Answers
6.4 k Views
Aman asked on Apr 13, 2018
Analyst@ZS|Actively interviewing

PrepLounge has a huge repository of cases. Ideally, I'd have liked to go through all of them, however, considering the paucity of time, I want to look at some select cases wherein I can derive the maximum learning from the time invested. Please let me know if anything comes to mind!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Apr 23, 2018

Hi Aman,

I can't speak to specific preplounge cases. However, I can share my favourite resources for case interviews while I was going through interviews. You should be able to find all of these online quite easily:

1) Company websites: McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Oliver Wyman, etc. all have excellent examples of cases online. These are excellent as they come straight from the source and are generally a good indication of how cases at a specific company are structured

2) ESADE business school case book: This book provides some excellent tips and then dives into some great beginner/intermediate cases. In the second half of cases in the book there is a drop in quality, but it was still one of my favourite resources when practicing.

3) MIT Sloan 2011 casebook: In my opinion the best case book released by a business school I have seen. Excellent cases of ranging difficulty from actual companies, which most closely resemble actual cases you will receive while interviewing.

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
9
Aman on May 07, 2018

Thanks Alessandro! These are some really good resources!

Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 30, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Hi there,

I have some real retired cases from EY-Parthenon, which I use on my coaching sessions. 

You should expect:

  1. Structuring
  2. Market Sizing
  3. Growth Drivers/How to grow the business
  4. Chart interpretation

You and everyone else feel free to reach out if interested to have a coaching session focusing on this.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!