Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

What are some good resources you would recommend to industry hires to brush up on finance/economic/business terminology?

Have received feedback from my sponsor that something I should work on is knowledge of standard business/economic/finance terms, especially so my graph analysis will be sharper. Any good resources you can recommend, specifically ones that refer to common short forms or acronyms?

Have received feedback from my sponsor that something I should work on is knowledge of standard business/economic/finance terms, especially so my graph analysis will be sharper. Any good resources you can recommend, specifically ones that refer to common short forms or acronyms?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For charts specifically I would recommend the following sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

As for the business knowledge, I find it particularly useful to read the Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. Then just google the concepts you don't know

Best,

Hi,

For charts specifically I would recommend the following sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

As for the business knowledge, I find it particularly useful to read the Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. Then just google the concepts you don't know

Best,

Thanks! Appreciate the response. — Allison on Nov 28, 2018

Hi Allison,

If you have limited time and want to be familiar with terms, try a site Investopedia. Here, you get to understand concepts and terms, e.g. WACC https://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/wacc.asp

Or quickmba.com. Or mbaskool.com. mbaskool has one bit called 'business concepts' or smtg. This should prove useful.

If you have time to spare and are targetting something specific (e.g. financial accounting vs. cost/management accounting, then sites like https://www.principlesofaccounting.com/ would be useful.

There's also MOOC. Join Coursera, etc. There should be courses that are specific to your needs.

Hope this helps.

Hi Allison,

If you have limited time and want to be familiar with terms, try a site Investopedia. Here, you get to understand concepts and terms, e.g. WACC https://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/wacc.asp

Or quickmba.com. Or mbaskool.com. mbaskool has one bit called 'business concepts' or smtg. This should prove useful.

If you have time to spare and are targetting something specific (e.g. financial accounting vs. cost/management accounting, then sites like https://www.principlesofaccounting.com/ would be useful.

There's also MOOC. Join Coursera, etc. There should be courses that are specific to your needs.

Hope this helps.

Hi, Thanks fo the sources provided ! Do you have in mind some websites with infos about sectors ? (drivers, outlook, recent changes.. ) Many Thanks — Pierre on Nov 28, 2018

This is exactly what I'm looking for because I'm in a bit of a time crunch. Thanks so much! — Allison on Nov 28, 2018

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case