Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

What are McKinsey's ways of working during COVID-19?

Hi,

I am joining McKinsey later this summer as an Associate in a North America office. The HR confirmed that my start date is not affected and the entire onboarding training will be completed online.

I am wondering what to expect and how to ensure I am successful until things go back to some degree of normal. What do the ways of working look like at the moment?

  1. What is the best way to learn how to be a consultant without meeting anyone in person?
  2. How to network effectively?
  3. Has McKinsey changed their performance feedback delivery to recognize that learning the ropes could be harder these days?
  4. Have the working hours changed at all, or should I expect long days every day?
  5. For those currently at McKinsey - how have the last few months been?

I'd be grateful for your views and insights.

Thanks.

Hi,

I am joining McKinsey later this summer as an Associate in a North America office. The HR confirmed that my start date is not affected and the entire onboarding training will be completed online.

I am wondering what to expect and how to ensure I am successful until things go back to some degree of normal. What do the ways of working look like at the moment?

  1. What is the best way to learn how to be a consultant without meeting anyone in person?
  2. How to network effectively?
  3. Has McKinsey changed their performance feedback delivery to recognize that learning the ropes could be harder these days?
  4. Have the working hours changed at all, or should I expect long days every day?
  5. For those currently at McKinsey - how have the last few months been?

I'd be grateful for your views and insights.

Thanks.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The answers for most of the questions would vary from office to office, practice to practice and by level of responsibiities. e.g. I know that the implementation and transformation practices are expectedly very busy and hiring new talent as well whereas S&M (sales and marketing), Strategy practices have slowed down. Managers and upwards, people are busy preparing proposals, manaing remote team-remore client situations which are difficult to handle.

Given the level at which you are entering, let me put my 2 cents basis a few conversations I have had with Associates and Analysts, some from North America offices and some from Europe offices.

- A lot of people have 'accepted' the fact that now a lot of projects will have to be executed without physically being at the site. Clients have also accepted that. Most of the consulting skills requirements will remain same or become tougher e.g. now Communication needs to be much clearer, crisper. Team work/team effectiveness needs to be taken to another height.

- Feedback metrics, appraisal metrics have not been changed yet, not sure if they would in near future

- For those who have been on client projects, the working hours have remained same or have increased, mostly due to communication inefficiencies - more time to agree intenally, client calendar issues, client busy handling firefights etc.

There was one article that spoke about how Mckinsey is handling this situation. It was published in April, a few things would have changed for better but it can give you few more pointers.

https://www.consultingpoint.com/news/2020/4/2/the-art-of-being-a-mckinsey-amp-co-consultant-during-lockdown

Hope this answer helps. Feel free to ping me in case of any clarification. I do take a session on 'how to be successful at MBB internships and convert them into the offer'. Happy to tell you more, in case you are interested.

Cheers,

GB

Hi,

The answers for most of the questions would vary from office to office, practice to practice and by level of responsibiities. e.g. I know that the implementation and transformation practices are expectedly very busy and hiring new talent as well whereas S&M (sales and marketing), Strategy practices have slowed down. Managers and upwards, people are busy preparing proposals, manaing remote team-remore client situations which are difficult to handle.

Given the level at which you are entering, let me put my 2 cents basis a few conversations I have had with Associates and Analysts, some from North America offices and some from Europe offices.

- A lot of people have 'accepted' the fact that now a lot of projects will have to be executed without physically being at the site. Clients have also accepted that. Most of the consulting skills requirements will remain same or become tougher e.g. now Communication needs to be much clearer, crisper. Team work/team effectiveness needs to be taken to another height.

- Feedback metrics, appraisal metrics have not been changed yet, not sure if they would in near future

- For those who have been on client projects, the working hours have remained same or have increased, mostly due to communication inefficiencies - more time to agree intenally, client calendar issues, client busy handling firefights etc.

There was one article that spoke about how Mckinsey is handling this situation. It was published in April, a few things would have changed for better but it can give you few more pointers.

https://www.consultingpoint.com/news/2020/4/2/the-art-of-being-a-mckinsey-amp-co-consultant-during-lockdown

Hope this answer helps. Feel free to ping me in case of any clarification. I do take a session on 'how to be successful at MBB internships and convert them into the offer'. Happy to tell you more, in case you are interested.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Currently the mindset seems to be shifting in a more permant way. In previous times you needed to have an argumentation why not to be on-site, and I feel right now off-site is the new normal and you need to have an argumentation why it's necessary to be on-site. I don't say that you won't spend a lot of time on-site in future, but it looks to me as if it won't be the default mode for working.

ad 1) You will nevertheless have more or less constant exposure to your team - so you will learn and get a lot of feedback. Don't worry about that, it will come automatically.

ad 2) Zoom & co for the time being..

ad 3) No.

ad 4) Depending more on industry and specific project you are in - can't see a general impact of covid circumstances.

ad 5) Apart from non-travelling policies, business as usual (German-speaking offices).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Currently the mindset seems to be shifting in a more permant way. In previous times you needed to have an argumentation why not to be on-site, and I feel right now off-site is the new normal and you need to have an argumentation why it's necessary to be on-site. I don't say that you won't spend a lot of time on-site in future, but it looks to me as if it won't be the default mode for working.

ad 1) You will nevertheless have more or less constant exposure to your team - so you will learn and get a lot of feedback. Don't worry about that, it will come automatically.

ad 2) Zoom & co for the time being..

ad 3) No.

ad 4) Depending more on industry and specific project you are in - can't see a general impact of covid circumstances.

ad 5) Apart from non-travelling policies, business as usual (German-speaking offices).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the offer.

McK does not difer from other companies atm, most of them are working from home with their teams splitted across the globe, and the onboardings are all being done this way.

Hence, don´t worry, you are not alone on this one.

To your questions:

  1. Learning by doing is a must in consulting, and even if it´s online, you will be mentored aat all times at the beggining.
  2. At the beggining, start with your team. Furthermore, the networking events with the firm and with your class will be moved online, you don´t need that much proactivity there -it will be all scheduled by the social comitee, HR, etc.-.
  3. No
  4. No
  5. As commented before, just the same but connecting online instead of crunching all together in the team room.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the offer.

McK does not difer from other companies atm, most of them are working from home with their teams splitted across the globe, and the onboardings are all being done this way.

Hence, don´t worry, you are not alone on this one.

To your questions:

  1. Learning by doing is a must in consulting, and even if it´s online, you will be mentored aat all times at the beggining.
  2. At the beggining, start with your team. Furthermore, the networking events with the firm and with your class will be moved online, you don´t need that much proactivity there -it will be all scheduled by the social comitee, HR, etc.-.
  3. No
  4. No
  5. As commented before, just the same but connecting online instead of crunching all together in the team room.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 347
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 295
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case