Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

What are Bain's HR office selection criteria?

Hi, I'm 29 and I've been working for a communication and markerting consulting firm for two years. On december 2019 I decided to attend a one year MBA program (not a target school for MBB) in order to apply to one on the top consulting firms.

I'm clear that I'll need a strong referral to get one of the MMB's attention. Specifically reagardig Bain, are there any particular selection critiria that I have to keep in mind in its recruting process (age, background etc)?

Many thanks!

Hi, I'm 29 and I've been working for a communication and markerting consulting firm for two years. On december 2019 I decided to attend a one year MBA program (not a target school for MBB) in order to apply to one on the top consulting firms.

I'm clear that I'll need a strong referral to get one of the MMB's attention. Specifically reagardig Bain, are there any particular selection critiria that I have to keep in mind in its recruting process (age, background etc)?

Many thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry for Bain in particular, in this aspect they are all the same. What works for Bain, works for the rest.

However, as you say, the challenge would be to get a referral if you are not coming from a target school. Other options are to attend recruiting events -they are still happening, like online-, for which you don´t need to come from a specific school.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry for Bain in particular, in this aspect they are all the same. What works for Bain, works for the rest.

However, as you say, the challenge would be to get a referral if you are not coming from a target school. Other options are to attend recruiting events -they are still happening, like online-, for which you don´t need to come from a specific school.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

From my personal experiences (I received offers from both BCG and Bain), there is no notable difference between Bain's criteria vs those of BCG or McK. If anything different in intake stats, it would be more due to office/country specific situation (supply vs demand at the particular time), rather than one firm's criteria vs another.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi,

From my personal experiences (I received offers from both BCG and Bain), there is no notable difference between Bain's criteria vs those of BCG or McK. If anything different in intake stats, it would be more due to office/country specific situation (supply vs demand at the particular time), rather than one firm's criteria vs another.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

The requirements are the same throughout the firms. It does depend on the level you want to join at, but as a post-MBA, you will need to demonstrate the consulting toolkits and way of thinking.

Hey,

The requirements are the same throughout the firms. It does depend on the level you want to join at, but as a post-MBA, you will need to demonstrate the consulting toolkits and way of thinking.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

for post MBAs, the requirements are equivalent for all the MBB companies. Just be sure to personalize your cover for Bain in your target geography if the person who is going to refer you asks for one.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

for post MBAs, the requirements are equivalent for all the MBB companies. Just be sure to personalize your cover for Bain in your target geography if the person who is going to refer you asks for one.

Best,

Francesco

Hi A,

Every HR including Bain will look for your top grades and experience. So it' very important to show your high GPA, awards and distinctions. Maybe you will get on Dean's list in your school, or be among the top5/top10% of alumni. This is very important.

On the other hand, I think your experience in BBDO or company like this could be also valued, if you apply to specific marketing practice from McKinsey, BCG or Bain.

I wish you best of luck,
André

Hi A,

Every HR including Bain will look for your top grades and experience. So it' very important to show your high GPA, awards and distinctions. Maybe you will get on Dean's list in your school, or be among the top5/top10% of alumni. This is very important.

On the other hand, I think your experience in BBDO or company like this could be also valued, if you apply to specific marketing practice from McKinsey, BCG or Bain.

I wish you best of luck,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1770
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case