Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Want to join the target school

business school target school
New answer on Sep 25, 2023
5 Answers
330 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 22, 2023

Hey, 

I have been working in Fortune 500 companies but graduated not brand school for both MBA and also bachelor to apply for Middle east MBB.

Shall i consider a Msc in a target university, To increase my chance?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Graduated not brand school for both MBA and also bachelor. Shall I consider a MSc in a target university, to increase my chance?

From what you shared you already have an MBA. If so, I don’t see much utility in doing an additional master. I would rather try to network with alumni of that MBA in MBB and secure a referral.

Alternatively, as mentioned by Nikita you could join a Tier 2/3, work there for a few years and then apply to MBB.

You can find more on referrals below:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation

▶ The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Not sure I understand the question. So you already have an MBA? Then it doesn't really make sense to get an MSc. 

Education might not be the answer here. You could also try to elevate your profile by:

  • getting a promotion in the current company
  • moving to a different company with a better brand
  • getting any sort of ‘consulting-like' experience on the side
  • launching your own venture
  • etc.

Even then, you might be overestimating the credentials that you need to get into consulting. You might have pretty much everything that you need already and all the you're missing is a good application strategy. Sharing below how to develop one:

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I agree with the other shere - this doesn't really make sense to me.

Please read these tips on how to increase your chances: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-get-a-consulting-internship-tips-and-tricks

Instead of spending $100k to increase your chances, why not spend 1% to 2% of that on a coach….

They'll honestly increase your chances by more than a Masters and in far less time.

This type of decision making from people continues to blow my mind! Get a coach. Seriously

To improve your chances, you need to:

  1. Network effectively
  2. Have the strongest resume possible
  3. Have a good application strategy (office selection etc.)
  4. Have a strong cover letter

Get a coach to increase your chances across the board.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 22, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Hard to give a detailed perspective without assessing your CV. There are a couple of routes you could take, but it would really depend on the strength of your overall application now (meaning the other important non-academic aspects). 

School pedigree and grades are a key factor, but not the only factor that firms look at to make a decision. 

Lastly, if you are able to have a strong referral, this can greatly help as well. 

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
updated an answer on Oct 06, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey!

Getting a master's degree after you've already received you MBA sounds like a massive overkill to me. Also keep in mind that even the target school (including top MBAs) does not guarantee you will be invited for an MBB interview in 2023.

The better course of action for you is to keep networking and apply to Tier2/Tier3 companies as well. If you manage to get a Tier2/Tier3 offer, work there for a couple of years to build a strong case and then try switching to a top-tier company.

Good luck!
Nick

 

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,537
Meetings
46,777
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!