Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Victor Cheng's McKinsey-Style Practice Cases

Hi,

I've seen that Victor Cheng has some McKinsey-Style Practice Cases in his website, which are not always available for sale.

https://www.caseinterview.com/mckinsey-cases

If anyone has used them and has an idea about the quality of material, it would be very helpful to elaborate on it.

Thanks

Hi,

I've seen that Victor Cheng has some McKinsey-Style Practice Cases in his website, which are not always available for sale.

https://www.caseinterview.com/mckinsey-cases

If anyone has used them and has an idea about the quality of material, it would be very helpful to elaborate on it.

Thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would avoid to focus my preparation on a specific case format or company. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, at the beginning you won't even notice if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in BCG or Bain.

I would focus more on finding a good casebook with a variety of cases and approaches. The LOMS program, indeed, it's very nice and I suggest to use it in parallel with practicing with other people.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it further or if you want suggestions regarding casebooks.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would avoid to focus my preparation on a specific case format or company. First of all, it's a myth that in McKinsey you find only interviewer-led cases. Secondly, at the beginning you won't even notice if it's an interviewer-led or a candidate-led case, you will write down your structure as you did in BCG or Bain.

I would focus more on finding a good casebook with a variety of cases and approaches. The LOMS program, indeed, it's very nice and I suggest to use it in parallel with practicing with other people.

Feel free to write me if you want to discuss it further or if you want suggestions regarding casebooks.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

Please don't do the mistake of preparing only for the interviewer-led cases. McKinsey has both Interviewer and candidate-led cases. If you prepare in a candidate-led format - you'll be ready for both

Best

Hi!

Please don't do the mistake of preparing only for the interviewer-led cases. McKinsey has both Interviewer and candidate-led cases. If you prepare in a candidate-led format - you'll be ready for both

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

His Looking Over My Shoulder (LOMS) audio recordings are very good and NOT firm specific. It gave you key basic concepts of conduction a case interview. I use it personally and I would say it is a very good investment from my side. Of course nothing beats live practice with a partner but that is second best thing

His Looking Over My Shoulder (LOMS) audio recordings are very good and NOT firm specific. It gave you key basic concepts of conduction a case interview. I use it personally and I would say it is a very good investment from my side. Of course nothing beats live practice with a partner but that is second best thing

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Interviewee-interviewer led cases is probably the most misleading concept that I have come across in this world, something that keeps confusing people and about which I keep getting questions from my coachees.

In McKinsey, as well as other MBBs, you can -and you most likely will- find both.

So don´t make the mistake of prepping only one! A wide variety of cases, both in terms of "type" (e.g., profitability, M&A, market entry, pricing, etc.) and industries.

This said, you can find good cases in Cheng´s page, but also others equally good and free -like in this page-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Interviewee-interviewer led cases is probably the most misleading concept that I have come across in this world, something that keeps confusing people and about which I keep getting questions from my coachees.

In McKinsey, as well as other MBBs, you can -and you most likely will- find both.

So don´t make the mistake of prepping only one! A wide variety of cases, both in terms of "type" (e.g., profitability, M&A, market entry, pricing, etc.) and industries.

This said, you can find good cases in Cheng´s page, but also others equally good and free -like in this page-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, They are good but you can find lots of great cases for free online (here and on the best libraries of top MBA schools). Furthermore I recommend do not struggle with interviewer led vs candidate led cases. Just learn how to solve cases :)
Best,
Antonello

Hi, They are good but you can find lots of great cases for free online (here and on the best libraries of top MBA schools). Furthermore I recommend do not struggle with interviewer led vs candidate led cases. Just learn how to solve cases :)
Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

They are alright, definitely a useful prep.

Best,
Daniel

They are alright, definitely a useful prep.

Best,
Daniel

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 564
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 485
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case