Using shorthand

notetaking
New answer on Jun 26, 2021
3 Answers
293 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2021

Are there any resources for figuring out how to use shorthand to write down info and insights quickly? What are some easy ways to do this?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

You need to figure out the key shorthand terms! For example, R and C for costs, pie symbol for profit, up/down arrows for increases, etc. etc.

For example, if I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P
Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I wouldn't spend the time to learn an entirely new way of notation to capture verbatim what the interviewer said. Better spend time to learn how to filter out what is really important and only note down the key data points. This is a skill that is much more useful not only for interviews but along your entire career.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would add that in this period of zoom interviews you have more freedom to use your abbreviations, since your notes will not be visible to the interviewer for the most of the times

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,781
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews