expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

urgent: resignation notice for mckinsey job offer

I have just received a job offer from mckinsey today. They wanted me to start in early july (about 1.5 weeks from now). My current employer has a 1 month minimum notice period for resignation. Should I accommodate mckinsey's date and possibly burn the bridge with my old employer or should I ask Mckinsey if I can start at a later date?

I know that McK urgently needs to hire someone and so my concern is that if I dont accommodate their date, they would give the offer to a different candidate? I currently have only received verbal offer via phone and not yet a written official offer letter

I have just received a job offer from mckinsey today. They wanted me to start in early july (about 1.5 weeks from now). My current employer has a 1 month minimum notice period for resignation. Should I accommodate mckinsey's date and possibly burn the bridge with my old employer or should I ask Mckinsey if I can start at a later date?

I know that McK urgently needs to hire someone and so my concern is that if I dont accommodate their date, they would give the offer to a different candidate? I currently have only received verbal offer via phone and not yet a written official offer letter

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

This won't be the first time they've experienced this situation! Speak with them frankly - tell them your situation and emphasize that you never want to burn bridges, always want to do things the proper way etc. They'll 1) Understand this and 2) Respect+Expect this behaviour from a future McKinsey consultant!

They will let you start in a month.

This won't be the first time they've experienced this situation! Speak with them frankly - tell them your situation and emphasize that you never want to burn bridges, always want to do things the proper way etc. They'll 1) Understand this and 2) Respect+Expect this behaviour from a future McKinsey consultant!

They will let you start in a month.

Hi,

first congrats on receiving the offer!

Honestly, talk to McK HR and tell them your problem. You are not the only one having this problem. If I were you, I would avoid damaging the relationship with your current employer as (s)he could be the source for a recommendation later in the future.

Best,

Daniel

Hi,

first congrats on receiving the offer!

Honestly, talk to McK HR and tell them your problem. You are not the only one having this problem. If I were you, I would avoid damaging the relationship with your current employer as (s)he could be the source for a recommendation later in the future.

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry, McKinsey is not taking the offers back. Just describe your situation to the HR

Best

Hi,

Don't worry, McKinsey is not taking the offers back. Just describe your situation to the HR

Best

In most of the states/countries, minimum notice period is just a courtesy, not a law. E.g., in U.S. we talk about 2 weeks notice, but it's not a law. So unless you are letting down your current employer because he'd need to replace you, you need to onboard new person, etc., give the 2 week notice. I don't think +- 2 weeks of joining McKinsey earlier or later will burn bridges either with McKinsey or your current employer. Unless there is something that I don't know, I'd say you are overreacting

In most of the states/countries, minimum notice period is just a courtesy, not a law. E.g., in U.S. we talk about 2 weeks notice, but it's not a law. So unless you are letting down your current employer because he'd need to replace you, you need to onboard new person, etc., give the 2 week notice. I don't think +- 2 weeks of joining McKinsey earlier or later will burn bridges either with McKinsey or your current employer. Unless there is something that I don't know, I'd say you are overreacting

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 33
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 700+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 33
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case