Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

URGENT - BCG Technology Advantage Program

Hi,

I recently received an offer from BCG's Technology Advantage Group and had a few questions. I also have an offer from Monitor Deloitte in their Corporate & Digital Strategy practice

1. What kind of projects do BCG Technology Advantage folks typically do? I found the work in Monitor to be more interesting

2. What is the culture of the TA practice (work life balance, training etc.) Particularly in the London office

3. Brand: How much of a difference is their really in brand between these two firms? Do I have a better shot at better business schools (Harvard, Stanford, Wharton) with BCG?

4. I don't particularly like standard IT consulting but I love digital strategy consulting (sounded more like what Monitor does). Anyone have any experience with BCG TA to provide a more in-depth look into project quality?

Thank You

Hi,

I recently received an offer from BCG's Technology Advantage Group and had a few questions. I also have an offer from Monitor Deloitte in their Corporate & Digital Strategy practice

1. What kind of projects do BCG Technology Advantage folks typically do? I found the work in Monitor to be more interesting

2. What is the culture of the TA practice (work life balance, training etc.) Particularly in the London office

3. Brand: How much of a difference is their really in brand between these two firms? Do I have a better shot at better business schools (Harvard, Stanford, Wharton) with BCG?

4. I don't particularly like standard IT consulting but I love digital strategy consulting (sounded more like what Monitor does). Anyone have any experience with BCG TA to provide a more in-depth look into project quality?

Thank You

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Digital transformations, IT strategies, Agile, etc. BCG will be more interesting, simply because they are doing less day to day project management since they are expensive. Forget about Monitor - BCG is a whole new level

2) I have no information but I believe it should be similar to the culture in the office overall

3) Yes, it's the same firm and TA is the fastest growing segment. The career growth may be even faster taking into account that the practice is growing

4) Again, forget about Monitor. BCG TA has more exciting opportunities of any kind

Best!

Hi,

1) Digital transformations, IT strategies, Agile, etc. BCG will be more interesting, simply because they are doing less day to day project management since they are expensive. Forget about Monitor - BCG is a whole new level

2) I have no information but I believe it should be similar to the culture in the office overall

3) Yes, it's the same firm and TA is the fastest growing segment. The career growth may be even faster taking into account that the practice is growing

4) Again, forget about Monitor. BCG TA has more exciting opportunities of any kind

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I don't have the direct experience to talk knowledgeably about 1, 2 and 4 - but can guarantee 3 is yes: it is still BCG, which will beat Monitor's brand any day of the week and twice on Sunday.

I can also pretty much guarantee you are going to be too expensive to do boring work :)

Congrats on the offer

I don't have the direct experience to talk knowledgeably about 1, 2 and 4 - but can guarantee 3 is yes: it is still BCG, which will beat Monitor's brand any day of the week and twice on Sunday.

I can also pretty much guarantee you are going to be too expensive to do boring work :)

Congrats on the offer

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case