Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
10

Two months and no response

Hi all,

As the title suggests, it’s been two months since I applied to McKinsey for the business analyst position and haven’t heard back yet. I emailed the recruiters from my 1st preferred office with no success. The same goes for my 2nd preferred office. I guess the only logical step is to try to call HR.

In my country, it is common practice that companies send rejected applicants a notification email once the whole process has already finished or even months after that. However, I thought that based on company policies McKinsey has to notify every single applicant on the status of their application.

Some other offices have just started their recruitment process but I am unsure as to whether I can even apply since there is still one B.A. application ‘live’. Does the status of your application ever change on Mckinsey dashboard? What should I do from now forward? Would it be a good idea to email recruiters from those other offices to see if I can apply?

Thanks.

Hi all,

As the title suggests, it’s been two months since I applied to McKinsey for the business analyst position and haven’t heard back yet. I emailed the recruiters from my 1st preferred office with no success. The same goes for my 2nd preferred office. I guess the only logical step is to try to call HR.

In my country, it is common practice that companies send rejected applicants a notification email once the whole process has already finished or even months after that. However, I thought that based on company policies McKinsey has to notify every single applicant on the status of their application.

Some other offices have just started their recruitment process but I am unsure as to whether I can even apply since there is still one B.A. application ‘live’. Does the status of your application ever change on Mckinsey dashboard? What should I do from now forward? Would it be a good idea to email recruiters from those other offices to see if I can apply?

Thanks.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

What office did you apply to? It seems strange that you haven't heard from McKinsey for two months. Are you sure that your application was submitted correctly?

Hi Anonymous,

What office did you apply to? It seems strange that you haven't heard from McKinsey for two months. Are you sure that your application was submitted correctly?

Hi, I applied to McKinsey Latam offices. Actually, I made sure of it since I had some trouble submitting my CV. McKinsey technical support replied to me stating that they did in fact receive my app documentation. What is odd to me is that the recruiters keep posting the opening of the recruitment process for internships/MBAs. My guess is that either I didn't make the next round or my CV hasn't been reviewed. — Anonymous A on Oct 28, 2020 (edited)

I am sure they would reach out even if you didn’t make it past the screening process. I would recommend calling your first preference office to clarify the intake window and your application status. Good luck! — Anonymous B on Oct 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous! This is indeed uncommong. You should reach out to HR to inquire about the status of your application.

Hi Anonymous! This is indeed uncommong. You should reach out to HR to inquire about the status of your application.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I feel your frustration. If you've waited for two months with no response, it's completely acceptable that you call the recruiter directly to follow up.

One explanation could be that you have applied to offices with different recruiting timelines and hence your application has yet to be considered by the office with the later recruiting timeline (e.g., US vs. London which has a 1-3 month lag for campus recruiting).

I feel your frustration. If you've waited for two months with no response, it's completely acceptable that you call the recruiter directly to follow up.

One explanation could be that you have applied to offices with different recruiting timelines and hence your application has yet to be considered by the office with the later recruiting timeline (e.g., US vs. London which has a 1-3 month lag for campus recruiting).

Hi,

I can relate, and it is a tough market out there. I only recently found out about the great field known as consulting, and I graduate in December! I applied online to firms and had no responses at all. I then decided to take a different approach, especially with a non-traditional background, and I think you will find the approach useful too, and maybe even more enjoyable. The article is linked below. I know it's lengthy, but it's worth it!

A nice motto: what is everyone else doing? do something else.

cultivatedculture.com/how-to-get-a-job-anywhere-no-connections/

Hi,

I can relate, and it is a tough market out there. I only recently found out about the great field known as consulting, and I graduate in December! I applied online to firms and had no responses at all. I then decided to take a different approach, especially with a non-traditional background, and I think you will find the approach useful too, and maybe even more enjoyable. The article is linked below. I know it's lengthy, but it's worth it!

A nice motto: what is everyone else doing? do something else.

cultivatedculture.com/how-to-get-a-job-anywhere-no-connections/

Book a coaching with Julie

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

61 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Indeed, this situation is not common, as McKinsey tends to be a top performer when it comes to getting back to candidates. Did you apply via the website offical application process?

Your options at this point would be to 1) ask HR again (to all the recruiters you interacted with during your application), via email and/or LinkedIn. Keep your note short and straight to the point. 2) apply to other McK offices and other firms. 3) If you are at a target university, check when is the next time McK will come to campus and go talk to the recruiters then. 4) if you have contacts in the offices you applied to (e.g. consultants), you can see if they can ask HR

The website tends to always show open availabilities for all positions, so I wouldn4t use that as an indication.

I hope that helps! Best of luck!

Julie

Hi,

Indeed, this situation is not common, as McKinsey tends to be a top performer when it comes to getting back to candidates. Did you apply via the website offical application process?

Your options at this point would be to 1) ask HR again (to all the recruiters you interacted with during your application), via email and/or LinkedIn. Keep your note short and straight to the point. 2) apply to other McK offices and other firms. 3) If you are at a target university, check when is the next time McK will come to campus and go talk to the recruiters then. 4) if you have contacts in the offices you applied to (e.g. consultants), you can see if they can ask HR

The website tends to always show open availabilities for all positions, so I wouldn4t use that as an indication.

I hope that helps! Best of luck!

Julie

Hi Julie, Thanks for your reply. I did apply through the official website. I’m at a target university and applied via campus recruitment. What I don’t know, though, is whether I can apply to other offices as my application is still live. According to some, you cannot apply to the same position as the system doesn’t allow it. As far as my app status, my dashboard says ‘submitted’ as opposed to ‘rejected’ or ‘no longer in consideration’. I was wondering whether this status ever changes. — Anonymous A on Oct 28, 2020

Yes, typically they don't allow several submissions at the same time. Because you are at a target school, you should have the email + number of HR contact. Email and call again, as it is not common they don't hear back. I'd also talk to your colleagues (from your cohort) who applied, and ask if they heard back. — Julie on Oct 28, 2020

Also, did they give you a deadline for applications? If you applied too early on, it may be that they are waiting for the deadline before sending decisions. — Julie on Oct 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the rest that this is uncommon and you should call HR directly.

Additionally, I highly recommend you proceed simultaneously as if you will AND won't get an interview. What I mean is:

You will get the interview

  • Get into interview shape. Practice cases, Fit questions, etc. etc. Once you find out about the interview, you won't have much time to prepare!

You won't get the interview

  • Network agressively with other companies
  • Apply to other companies
  • Assume you'll get interviewed at other companies and begin case preparation now!

Hi there,

I agree with the rest that this is uncommon and you should call HR directly.

Additionally, I highly recommend you proceed simultaneously as if you will AND won't get an interview. What I mean is:

You will get the interview

  • Get into interview shape. Practice cases, Fit questions, etc. etc. Once you find out about the interview, you won't have much time to prepare!

You won't get the interview

  • Network agressively with other companies
  • Apply to other companies
  • Assume you'll get interviewed at other companies and begin case preparation now!
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonmyous,

The 2 month period is definitely too long without hearing back anything.

Just grab your phone and call HR to politely investigate your application status and try to listen between the lines. Definitely not to time to speculate, just clarify with them - it's their job to support you in your application process!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonmyous,

The 2 month period is definitely too long without hearing back anything.

Just grab your phone and call HR to politely investigate your application status and try to listen between the lines. Definitely not to time to speculate, just clarify with them - it's their job to support you in your application process!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say it´s uncommon from McKinsey, they would normally let your know.

It could also be that they have a backlog checking the pipeline, since we are in plain recruiting season atm.

I guess you could:

  • Keep insisting to HR -nothing to loose here-.
  • Even show up in person in the office and ask to tlak to HR -they are in the headquarters always, in case they are not home for COVID-.
  • If you are from a target uni, try to get to them over the career services
  • Re-apply

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say it´s uncommon from McKinsey, they would normally let your know.

It could also be that they have a backlog checking the pipeline, since we are in plain recruiting season atm.

I guess you could:

  • Keep insisting to HR -nothing to loose here-.
  • Even show up in person in the office and ask to tlak to HR -they are in the headquarters always, in case they are not home for COVID-.
  • If you are from a target uni, try to get to them over the career services
  • Re-apply

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, Thanks for your reply. Actually, for the time being, I am residing in another country so calling or showing up in person can be difficult. Unfortunately, here in Canada, due to a second wave of COVID cases, most companies have gone online. So, basically, I am relying on emails to reach out to HR. About reapplying, is that allowed? There are some recruiting processes (Europe) that have just started and I'd like to apply but honestly, I do not know what my chances are (the language requirement is not a problem btw). — Anonymous A on Oct 29, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'm sorry to hear that. Actually, it's not a common practice, especially for McKinsey.

Have applied through the web-page or Linkedin?

GB

I'm sorry to hear that. Actually, it's not a common practice, especially for McKinsey.

Have applied through the web-page or Linkedin?

GB

Hi Gaurav, I applied via McKinsey official website. — Anonymous A on Oct 29, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

At this stage it is totally fine that you call HR. This can also help to have your CV noticed. After my application at OW, I did not receive any feedback for one month. I called HR, she looked at my CV while we were talking and scheduled an interview immediately.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

At this stage it is totally fine that you call HR. This can also help to have your CV noticed. After my application at OW, I did not receive any feedback for one month. I called HR, she looked at my CV while we were talking and scheduled an interview immediately.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case