Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Toughest Bain Style case

Hi everyone, am going into interviews with Bain but couldn't find many Bain-style cases. Could anyone kindly share samples (preferrably the toughest) Bain cases you might have come across please?

Hi everyone, am going into interviews with Bain but couldn't find many Bain-style cases. Could anyone kindly share samples (preferrably the toughest) Bain cases you might have come across please?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Bain Cases

Best Answer

Hi Justin,

This video on YouTube provides an excellent example of a fairly typical Bain interview format, with tips on how to shine: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nib4_5_4afA

While I can't share any specific Bain cases, Bain has three broad types of cases:

1) Market sizing

2) Full length case: Much more than other firms, Bain is likely to give an M&A/PE acquistion case, and that you should be ready for it. As for other "types" of cases, I wouldn't say it is over-indexed to any particular type, when compared to other firms (BCG, McKinsey).

3) Written case: This is not done in all geographies (it is in London), but you are basically given a pack of 20-30 pages with various pieces of information and have ~30 minutes to do some calculations and present a recommendation.

Some other observations about Bain cases:

1) In my experience, they are a bit of a mix of interviewer led and interviewee led. The interviewer is likely to ask prompts and guide the interview, but in a less structured way than at McKinsey.

2) There is an increasing trend of throwing a "curve ball" towards the end of the interviewer - which may test your problem solving or your EQ/interpersonal skills - for example, "the CEO hated your recommendation and is insisting on going with option B instead - how would you handle this situation"

Hope this helps - do get in touch if you have any other questions!

Hi Justin,

This video on YouTube provides an excellent example of a fairly typical Bain interview format, with tips on how to shine: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nib4_5_4afA

While I can't share any specific Bain cases, Bain has three broad types of cases:

1) Market sizing

2) Full length case: Much more than other firms, Bain is likely to give an M&A/PE acquistion case, and that you should be ready for it. As for other "types" of cases, I wouldn't say it is over-indexed to any particular type, when compared to other firms (BCG, McKinsey).

3) Written case: This is not done in all geographies (it is in London), but you are basically given a pack of 20-30 pages with various pieces of information and have ~30 minutes to do some calculations and present a recommendation.

Some other observations about Bain cases:

1) In my experience, they are a bit of a mix of interviewer led and interviewee led. The interviewer is likely to ask prompts and guide the interview, but in a less structured way than at McKinsey.

2) There is an increasing trend of throwing a "curve ball" towards the end of the interviewer - which may test your problem solving or your EQ/interpersonal skills - for example, "the CEO hated your recommendation and is insisting on going with option B instead - how would you handle this situation"

Hope this helps - do get in touch if you have any other questions!

Originally answered:

Bain Cases

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,553 Meetings

18,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Justin,

based on my experience, the vast majority of the cases at Bain are related to one of the following three categories:

  • M&A/PE
  • Profitability
  • Market sizing

The specific type of cases could be different in different geographies.

The easiest thing to find actual samples is to download some MBA handbooks online and filter for Bain types.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Justin,

based on my experience, the vast majority of the cases at Bain are related to one of the following three categories:

  • M&A/PE
  • Profitability
  • Market sizing

The specific type of cases could be different in different geographies.

The easiest thing to find actual samples is to download some MBA handbooks online and filter for Bain types.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

That is an interesting question with no single answer. As a matter of fact difficulty of a case is relative and depends on multiple factors such as your background, your experience, the position for which you are being interviewed (junior vs. senior), the interviewer,... long story short: a case very difficult for you could be very easy for another candidate (and viceversa ).

As you probably know already, Bain uses the candidate-led case interview format where the interviewer presents you with an open question like "Your client is considering a merger with its next largest competitor. What should they do?" For your information, with the exception of McKinsey which uses to an interviewer-led interview, most other firms use some variation of the candidate-led case.

Having said that, you can practice for your interviews at Bain with any candidate-led case (there are many available online and Preplounge has an interesting collection as well https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=1&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20)

As an expert, I have experience with several real Bain interview cases (coming from my own experience while at the firm and other Bainies colleagues)...while I won’t be able to share the details here :) I can give you a couple of examples:

  1. Company XXX, one of the leader YYY companies in the world, is thinking about entering the retail business. Should XXX do so?
  2. Your client is an XXX company that is in the business of YYY for ZZZ in Spain. Your client would like you to advise them on how to increase revenues.
  3. Our client is a XXX company that has annual sales of 250m euros. It makes and sells a variety of YYY and is thinking about expanding its product line to include a ZZZ. The CEO has engaged our consulting firm to build the case on whether this is a good idea or not.

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

Hi,

That is an interesting question with no single answer. As a matter of fact difficulty of a case is relative and depends on multiple factors such as your background, your experience, the position for which you are being interviewed (junior vs. senior), the interviewer,... long story short: a case very difficult for you could be very easy for another candidate (and viceversa ).

As you probably know already, Bain uses the candidate-led case interview format where the interviewer presents you with an open question like "Your client is considering a merger with its next largest competitor. What should they do?" For your information, with the exception of McKinsey which uses to an interviewer-led interview, most other firms use some variation of the candidate-led case.

Having said that, you can practice for your interviews at Bain with any candidate-led case (there are many available online and Preplounge has an interesting collection as well https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=1&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20)

As an expert, I have experience with several real Bain interview cases (coming from my own experience while at the firm and other Bainies colleagues)...while I won’t be able to share the details here :) I can give you a couple of examples:

  1. Company XXX, one of the leader YYY companies in the world, is thinking about entering the retail business. Should XXX do so?
  2. Your client is an XXX company that is in the business of YYY for ZZZ in Spain. Your client would like you to advise them on how to increase revenues.
  3. Our client is a XXX company that has annual sales of 250m euros. It makes and sells a variety of YYY and is thinking about expanding its product line to include a ZZZ. The CEO has engaged our consulting firm to build the case on whether this is a good idea or not.

I hope this helps,

Jacopo

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here is some information according to 100+ Bain cases my candidates had on the interviews. However it may be not representative geographically, but according to my experience:

Most common types of case:

  • Private equity (due diligence)
  • Synergies
  • Profitability + market sizing as a part of a case
  • Market Entry

Most common industries:

  • Retail
  • CPG
  • Airlines
  • HORECA - hotels, restaurants, coffeeshops, etc
  • Diamonds (Might be specific to the particular office)
  • Agriculture (No specifics, closer to CPG)

Best

Hi,

Here is some information according to 100+ Bain cases my candidates had on the interviews. However it may be not representative geographically, but according to my experience:

Most common types of case:

  • Private equity (due diligence)
  • Synergies
  • Profitability + market sizing as a part of a case
  • Market Entry

Most common industries:

  • Retail
  • CPG
  • Airlines
  • HORECA - hotels, restaurants, coffeeshops, etc
  • Diamonds (Might be specific to the particular office)
  • Agriculture (No specifics, closer to CPG)

Best

(edited)

Hey anonymous,

Similarly to most of the consulting firm, the most used type of cases are profitability (or a bifrucation from it) and market/product entry. On top of those, Bain interviewers (across Europe) really love to do PE cases (much more than McK or BCG).

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Similarly to most of the consulting firm, the most used type of cases are profitability (or a bifrucation from it) and market/product entry. On top of those, Bain interviewers (across Europe) really love to do PE cases (much more than McK or BCG).

Best

Bruno

Hello Anonymous,

I am also preparing an interview at Bain (Milan office). Let me know if you want to share some knowledge about potential business cases and maybe prepare some of them together.

Cheers, Lorenzo

Hello Anonymous,

I am also preparing an interview at Bain (Milan office). Let me know if you want to share some knowledge about potential business cases and maybe prepare some of them together.

Cheers, Lorenzo

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 169.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case