Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Top MBA application

MBA MBB
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
6 Answers
290 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 23, 2023

Hi, I have decided I want to apply to the 2+2 deferred mba program. I am an undergraduate student who is interning at an MBB and know that I want to go to either Wharton or Harvard for my MBA. I want to apply now as I have the time to take the GMAT and get strong recommendations from school. The only downside is that I do not know the steps to prepare for an MBA application. How much time do I need? What should I do first? do coaches here help with this as well?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Here are some thoughts based on my own experience applying + observations of my friends

  1. Key things to do
    • Figure out specifically is needed for the Wharton & Harvard applications.
    • This will include deadlines, materials needed (e.g. GMAT scores, transcripts, recommendatinos
  2. Timeline:
    • On average, I would say it takes 3-6 months to get to a good application
    • Do not underestimate the time it takes to craft and write a strong story
    • Also, your recommenders will need time to write - they will have other commitments etc, so better to budget some time and give them a deadline well before your application deadline
  3. Coaching
    • There are dedicated coaching platforms that are targeted towards MBA prep - if you would like a coach I would suggest you start there

Lastly - there are plenty of more focused forums e.g. gmatclub that would be more useful as a platform for MBA specific information, do check that out.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Dec 28, 2023
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello, 

Congrats on the internship and taking the step to prepare already for 2+2. 

- First thing is really to get the GMAT out of the way as it is a pain and cumbersome to do while in the application process. 

- Then I would reach out to the HR team in your MBB and ask them for resources to prepare to apply for MBA → They have LOADS of resources and guides to help you prepare everything and can probably provide you with some coaching as well. 

Best of luck! Let me know if you have any questions! 
Cheers,

Nicolas Vilmin

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 24, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Take a look at each university's application deadline, then work backwards from there.

GMAT adds a lot of required time.

Personally, I took about 3 months to prepare, but I had a GMAT/GRE score I could use (which shortened the length) while I also created an edited video essay for my application (which extended the length).

Was this answer helpful?
Diana
Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2023
Ex McKinsey Consultant| Coached/interviewed 20+ students| France & USA

> How much time do I need? What should I do first? 

  • Preparing an MBA application typically requires 4 to 6 months.
  • GMAT preparation is the most time-consuming part, depending on your math skills. You may need to take the GMAT twice.

> Do coaches here help with this as well?

You might find some. I would recommend to simply contact current MBA students on LinkedIn who might help you to start with the process.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

I see you have received already several great answers, so just wanted to also make available this resource I put together on MBA programs and how to decide whether you even need one:


Hope you find it useful!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 29, 2023
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

The hardest part is the GMAT, and I would say that a very basic preparation takes 40 hours (just understanding how most sections work and doing a couple of simulations) and a thorough preparation would require some 120-160 hours, in some cases more, depending on where you start. 

Essays and applications for multiple universities can take another 80-120 hours.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
356
Meetings
6,453
Q&A Upvotes
33
Awards
5.0
28 Reviews