Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

To all the Russian consultants: are there non-Russian native speakers/ non-CIS citizens working in the Moscow office?

I am a non-CIS citizen very interested in working in an MBB Moscow office in the future. My university is in the US and is well-recognized. As of now, my Russian is around B2 level, and I will hopefully achieve full professional proficiency in Russian by graduation. I am curious if I stand any chance of working as a consultant in Russia -- Is it extremely uncommon for a foreigner to work at Moscow offices?

Thank you!

I am a non-CIS citizen very interested in working in an MBB Moscow office in the future. My university is in the US and is well-recognized. As of now, my Russian is around B2 level, and I will hopefully achieve full professional proficiency in Russian by graduation. I am curious if I stand any chance of working as a consultant in Russia -- Is it extremely uncommon for a foreigner to work at Moscow offices?

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For permanently working in Moscow office, the prerequisite was (and I believe still is) perfect command of Russian language in a business and also non-business setting.

This makes sense especially considering that many business leaders (maybe surprisingly, to some extent) don't speak English well - was travelling to Russia around 70 times in last 10 years and again and again I face difficulties in English communication.

Since this is a not-so-simple requirement to fulfill, it's rather uncommon to permanently work in Moscow office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For permanently working in Moscow office, the prerequisite was (and I believe still is) perfect command of Russian language in a business and also non-business setting.

This makes sense especially considering that many business leaders (maybe surprisingly, to some extent) don't speak English well - was travelling to Russia around 70 times in last 10 years and again and again I face difficulties in English communication.

Since this is a not-so-simple requirement to fulfill, it's rather uncommon to permanently work in Moscow office.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

298 Meetings

25,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, if you do have full professional working professional in the language of a local office, you can indeed be hired.

That being said, you need to 1) Show this as a clear theme on your CV/Cover Letter and 2) Recognize what business fluent meants (i.e. not can you talk to people in the street, but can you finish a case, using the right terminology, etc).

Best of luck!

Hi there,

In general, if you do have full professional working professional in the language of a local office, you can indeed be hired.

That being said, you need to 1) Show this as a clear theme on your CV/Cover Letter and 2) Recognize what business fluent meants (i.e. not can you talk to people in the street, but can you finish a case, using the right terminology, etc).

Best of luck!

Hi A,

Working in office is ok, but communication with business leaders and in travelling might be really tough.

Wish you learn Russian as better as possible, if you decide with Miscow office.

Wish your best of luck,

Best,

André

Hi A,

Working in office is ok, but communication with business leaders and in travelling might be really tough.

Wish you learn Russian as better as possible, if you decide with Miscow office.

Wish your best of luck,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Im not russian, but in McK i knew two people working from the Russian offices that were not native.

Hence, doable! I guess language would be the main barrier.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Im not russian, but in McK i knew two people working from the Russian offices that were not native.

Hence, doable! I guess language would be the main barrier.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely apply for a consultant position in Russia as you have B2 level.

But I would strongly recommend you learn Russian up to C1 after getting an offer as the communication part would be a challenge for you.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You can definitely apply for a consultant position in Russia as you have B2 level.

But I would strongly recommend you learn Russian up to C1 after getting an offer as the communication part would be a challenge for you.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case