Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

10

Tips on capturing key points of a case prompt during a case interview

Hi Experts,

Whenever a case prompt is presented I struggle to extract the key information needed to form a mental image of the case. Would you happen to have any advice or suggestions on extracting key points of a case prompt?

Thanks.

Hi Experts,

Whenever a case prompt is presented I struggle to extract the key information needed to form a mental image of the case. Would you happen to have any advice or suggestions on extracting key points of a case prompt?

Thanks.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Apart from the content-focused answers given already by know, I would like to add one more point which is easily overlooked and quite dangerous at the same.

Clearly, you are in a high-pressure situation during interviews - and that makes you even more error-prone to miss out on some details which the interviewer is mentioning (and yes, sometimes it's really about small details and nuances if you finally understand it correclty or not!).

So whenever taking notes, ensure that you practice highly time-efficient way of taking notes and use abbreviations and symbols whenever possible (so e.g. if revenue is going down severely, it's a enough to jot down a capital "R" for revenue and a downward-facing arrow, if you are used to that).

At the same time, practice hard to still actively listen to your interviewer while taking notes. We all know how bad the human brain is in multi-tasking, so be especially aware of that when taking notes while you listen.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Apart from the content-focused answers given already by know, I would like to add one more point which is easily overlooked and quite dangerous at the same.

Clearly, you are in a high-pressure situation during interviews - and that makes you even more error-prone to miss out on some details which the interviewer is mentioning (and yes, sometimes it's really about small details and nuances if you finally understand it correclty or not!).

So whenever taking notes, ensure that you practice highly time-efficient way of taking notes and use abbreviations and symbols whenever possible (so e.g. if revenue is going down severely, it's a enough to jot down a capital "R" for revenue and a downward-facing arrow, if you are used to that).

At the same time, practice hard to still actively listen to your interviewer while taking notes. We all know how bad the human brain is in multi-tasking, so be especially aware of that when taking notes while you listen.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend the following approach- split the main sheet into 2 parts and then the left part into 2 quadrants:

  • Upper left - initial information given at the beginning of the interview and while asking clarifying questions
  • Lower left - Your objective. The objective should be measurable and should have a timeline
  • Right part - Your structure and the whole caseflow

Also, a good practice is to put the key numbers near the corresponding buckets.

! Have a separate sheet for math calculations!

It's also important:

  1. A good habit is to guide the interviewer through your structure by showing the structure on paper. So at least the structure should look clean and clear for the interviewer. Literally, move your pen to the different elements of your structure while presenting. And very often you need to do more than one structure while solving the case.
  2. You need to have clarity with numbers to be successful at calculations.
  3. While providing the final recommendation you need to find all the key numbers quickly, in order to use them in the arguments. Thus you need clarity

All in all - having clear and organized notes have many pros while unclear notes can easily lead to failure.

Best!

Hi,

I recommend the following approach- split the main sheet into 2 parts and then the left part into 2 quadrants:

  • Upper left - initial information given at the beginning of the interview and while asking clarifying questions
  • Lower left - Your objective. The objective should be measurable and should have a timeline
  • Right part - Your structure and the whole caseflow

Also, a good practice is to put the key numbers near the corresponding buckets.

! Have a separate sheet for math calculations!

It's also important:

  1. A good habit is to guide the interviewer through your structure by showing the structure on paper. So at least the structure should look clean and clear for the interviewer. Literally, move your pen to the different elements of your structure while presenting. And very often you need to do more than one structure while solving the case.
  2. You need to have clarity with numbers to be successful at calculations.
  3. While providing the final recommendation you need to find all the key numbers quickly, in order to use them in the arguments. Thus you need clarity

All in all - having clear and organized notes have many pros while unclear notes can easily lead to failure.

Best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Write in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P

Hi,

Write in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

good questions at the beginning are related to:

  • Goal clarification and constraints of the client to achieve the goal
  • Understand how the revenue model of the client works
  • Clarify the elements that are not clear in the prompt

If you clarify the previous points, you should always be fine in terms of initial information.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

good questions at the beginning are related to:

  • Goal clarification and constraints of the client to achieve the goal
  • Understand how the revenue model of the client works
  • Clarify the elements that are not clear in the prompt

If you clarify the previous points, you should always be fine in terms of initial information.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

there isn't a general structure tha can be applied for every case but you should be able to get and take note of the following information:

  • Client name
  • Industry/product of your client
  • Business model
  • General information (e.g. revenues, profits ecc.)
  • Problem

Try to use bullet points to recap information provided and bear in mind that some of the ones listed could be missing.
As general rule, every time that you hear a number you have to take note of it. Feel free to double check and kindly interrupt the interviewer if you are not sure that you got the right information.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

there isn't a general structure tha can be applied for every case but you should be able to get and take note of the following information:

  • Client name
  • Industry/product of your client
  • Business model
  • General information (e.g. revenues, profits ecc.)
  • Problem

Try to use bullet points to recap information provided and bear in mind that some of the ones listed could be missing.
As general rule, every time that you hear a number you have to take note of it. Feel free to double check and kindly interrupt the interviewer if you are not sure that you got the right information.

Best,
Luca

Dear A,

During the case interview you will be given sheet for taking note. Designate each sheet to each specialized task.

  • The data sheet is where you note down neatly and ideally in a table format all information, data, provided by the interviewer throughout the case. If you have additional data as the result of analyses or calculations performed, put them into the data sheet too.

  • The presentation sheet is literally what you use when speaking to interviewers. For example, if you say: “… problem A can be broken down into B and C”, literally draw those on this sheet and point to each one as you speak.

  • Lastly, the scratch paper is there for anything else you need to write out in interviews’ brainstorm ideas, calculations, etc. The purpose of this sheet is to make the other two clear and neat. So you don’t have to worry too much about what you write here on this scratch paper.

Also, below some general recommendation on how to take notes:

  • Write down all the important information. You can use abbreviations

  • Client name

  • Industry

  • Geography

  • Current situation

  • Goal/objective:

  • And for your analysis put the name of area you supposed to analysed and it structure

  • Name of the first area analysed

  • Structure for the first area

  • Name of the second area analysed

  • Structure for the second area

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

During the case interview you will be given sheet for taking note. Designate each sheet to each specialized task.

  • The data sheet is where you note down neatly and ideally in a table format all information, data, provided by the interviewer throughout the case. If you have additional data as the result of analyses or calculations performed, put them into the data sheet too.

  • The presentation sheet is literally what you use when speaking to interviewers. For example, if you say: “… problem A can be broken down into B and C”, literally draw those on this sheet and point to each one as you speak.

  • Lastly, the scratch paper is there for anything else you need to write out in interviews’ brainstorm ideas, calculations, etc. The purpose of this sheet is to make the other two clear and neat. So you don’t have to worry too much about what you write here on this scratch paper.

Also, below some general recommendation on how to take notes:

  • Write down all the important information. You can use abbreviations

  • Client name

  • Industry

  • Geography

  • Current situation

  • Goal/objective:

  • And for your analysis put the name of area you supposed to analysed and it structure

  • Name of the first area analysed

  • Structure for the first area

  • Name of the second area analysed

  • Structure for the second area

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to the good advices of other coaches I recommend always taking 30 seconds before a recommendation and organizing notes to best leverage them during these 30 seconds (e.g. by circling the most important insight and numbers during the case)

Best,

Antonello

Hi, in addition to the good advices of other coaches I recommend always taking 30 seconds before a recommendation and organizing notes to best leverage them during these 30 seconds (e.g. by circling the most important insight and numbers during the case)

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Simple tips:

  • No need to write everything
  • Write down the following:
    • Client name [AutomotiveCo]
    • Industry [Care leasing]
    • Geography [Central Europe]
    • Current situation [Profits down 10% in 2y]
    • Goal/objective: [Go back to original profitability of 15% in 1 year]

No need to use full words - use abbreviations and symbols (the notes are for you, not for the interviewer)

Keep your notepad clean: 1 area for the prompt - 1 area for structuring and solving the case -1 area as "scratch paper" to run calculations

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Hi there,

Simple tips:

  • No need to write everything
  • Write down the following:
    • Client name [AutomotiveCo]
    • Industry [Care leasing]
    • Geography [Central Europe]
    • Current situation [Profits down 10% in 2y]
    • Goal/objective: [Go back to original profitability of 15% in 1 year]

No need to use full words - use abbreviations and symbols (the notes are for you, not for the interviewer)

Keep your notepad clean: 1 area for the prompt - 1 area for structuring and solving the case -1 area as "scratch paper" to run calculations

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Something super usefull is never to redact, but to take only bullet points. This will help you reduce drastically the amount of info and just get the "in a nutshell" concepts.

Furthermore, data is most of the times worth capturing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Something super usefull is never to redact, but to take only bullet points. This will help you reduce drastically the amount of info and just get the "in a nutshell" concepts.

Furthermore, data is most of the times worth capturing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 58
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case