Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Tips for quick division (rules, simplifications etc.)

Dear community,

which techniques or recommednations do you have in order to quickly calculate e.g. 16.000/17.500 or 222/233 up to two decimals (=0,XX)?

Thank you very much in advance!

Dear community,

which techniques or recommednations do you have in order to quickly calculate e.g. 16.000/17.500 or 222/233 up to two decimals (=0,XX)?

Thank you very much in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would be happy to share few insights on how to better tackle quick maths BUT you should take into account that it should be your last priority in preparation. MBB focuses on accurate calculations and interpretation of graphs vs speed of calculations.

So let's get on to the practice:

  • The "9-trick"

To add 9 to any number, first add 10, and then subtract 1. For example, we change the addition 9 + 4 to 10 + 3, which is much easier to solve. But this "trick" expands. Can you think of an easy way to add 73 + 99? Change it to 72 + 100. How about 485 + 999? How would you add 39 + 27 in your head? Let 39 become 40… which reduces 27 to 26. The addition is now 40 + 26.

  • Doubles + 1

Memorize the doubles from 1 + 1 through 9 + 9. After that, a whole lot of other addition facts are at their fingertips: the ones we can term "doubles plus one more". For example, 5 + 6 is just one more than 5 + 5, or 9 + 8 is just one more than 8 + 8.

  • Use addition facts when adding bigger numbers

Once you know that 7 + 8 = 15, then you will also be able to do all these additions in your head:

70 + 80 is 15 tens, or 150

700 + 800 is 15 hundreds, or 1500

  • Subtract by adding

​This is a very important principle, based on the connection between addition and subtraction. You really don't need to memorize subtraction facts as such, if you can use this principle. For example, to find 9 − 6, think, "6 plus what number makes 9?" In other words, think of the missing number addition 6 + ___ = 9. The answer to that is also the answer to 8 − 6.

This principle comes in especially handy with subtractions such as 13 − 7, 17 − 8, 16 − 9, and other basic subtraction facts where the minuend is between 10 and 20. But you can also use it in multitudes of other situations. For example, 63 − 52 is easier to solve by thinking of addition: 52 + 11 makes 63, so the answer to 63 − 52 is 11.

  • Five times a number

To find 5 times any number, first multiply that number times ten, then take half of that. For example, 5 × 48 can be found by multiplying 10 × 48 = 480, and taking half of the result, which gives us 240.

  • Four and eight times a number

If you can double numbers, you already have this down pat! To find four times a number, double that number twice. For example, what is 4 × 59? First find double 59, which is 118. Then double that, and you get 236.

Similarly, eight times a number just means doubling three times. As an example, to find 8 × 35 means doubling 35 to get 70, doubling 70 to get 140, and (once more) doubling 140 to get 280. However, personally I would transform 8 × 35 into 4 × 70 (you double one factor and halve the other), which is easy to solve to be 280.

  • Multiply in parts

This strategy is very simple, and in fact it is the foundation for the standard multiplication algorithm. You can find 3 × 74 mentally by multiplying 3 × 70 and 3 × 4, and adding the results. We get 210 + 12 = 222. Another example: 6 × 218 is 6 × 200 and 6 × 10 and 6 × 8, which is 1200 + 60 + 48 = 1308.

Hope this helps,

Anton

Hi,

I would be happy to share few insights on how to better tackle quick maths BUT you should take into account that it should be your last priority in preparation. MBB focuses on accurate calculations and interpretation of graphs vs speed of calculations.

So let's get on to the practice:

  • The "9-trick"

To add 9 to any number, first add 10, and then subtract 1. For example, we change the addition 9 + 4 to 10 + 3, which is much easier to solve. But this "trick" expands. Can you think of an easy way to add 73 + 99? Change it to 72 + 100. How about 485 + 999? How would you add 39 + 27 in your head? Let 39 become 40… which reduces 27 to 26. The addition is now 40 + 26.

  • Doubles + 1

Memorize the doubles from 1 + 1 through 9 + 9. After that, a whole lot of other addition facts are at their fingertips: the ones we can term "doubles plus one more". For example, 5 + 6 is just one more than 5 + 5, or 9 + 8 is just one more than 8 + 8.

  • Use addition facts when adding bigger numbers

Once you know that 7 + 8 = 15, then you will also be able to do all these additions in your head:

70 + 80 is 15 tens, or 150

700 + 800 is 15 hundreds, or 1500

  • Subtract by adding

​This is a very important principle, based on the connection between addition and subtraction. You really don't need to memorize subtraction facts as such, if you can use this principle. For example, to find 9 − 6, think, "6 plus what number makes 9?" In other words, think of the missing number addition 6 + ___ = 9. The answer to that is also the answer to 8 − 6.

This principle comes in especially handy with subtractions such as 13 − 7, 17 − 8, 16 − 9, and other basic subtraction facts where the minuend is between 10 and 20. But you can also use it in multitudes of other situations. For example, 63 − 52 is easier to solve by thinking of addition: 52 + 11 makes 63, so the answer to 63 − 52 is 11.

  • Five times a number

To find 5 times any number, first multiply that number times ten, then take half of that. For example, 5 × 48 can be found by multiplying 10 × 48 = 480, and taking half of the result, which gives us 240.

  • Four and eight times a number

If you can double numbers, you already have this down pat! To find four times a number, double that number twice. For example, what is 4 × 59? First find double 59, which is 118. Then double that, and you get 236.

Similarly, eight times a number just means doubling three times. As an example, to find 8 × 35 means doubling 35 to get 70, doubling 70 to get 140, and (once more) doubling 140 to get 280. However, personally I would transform 8 × 35 into 4 × 70 (you double one factor and halve the other), which is easy to solve to be 280.

  • Multiply in parts

This strategy is very simple, and in fact it is the foundation for the standard multiplication algorithm. You can find 3 × 74 mentally by multiplying 3 × 70 and 3 × 4, and adding the results. We get 210 + 12 = 222. Another example: 6 × 218 is 6 × 200 and 6 × 10 and 6 × 8, which is 1200 + 60 + 48 = 1308.

Hope this helps,

Anton

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In that case, if you need a precise answer, I believe you should just do the division on paper. They only thing you could do is playing with the zeros (e.g. 1600/175) and then move it back.

Best

Hi,

In that case, if you need a precise answer, I believe you should just do the division on paper. They only thing you could do is playing with the zeros (e.g. 1600/175) and then move it back.

Best

Dear Chris,

Remember here about estimating and adjusting.

For example: 96,840/529

Step 1: Estimating

We will have a simplified version of: 96.84/52.9, taking out 3 zeros in the numerator and 1 zero in the denominator which means that we will return 2 zeros in the last step.

Technically we need a step of “rounding” here. But in this case, we can just skip it and make an overall adjustment later.

Now turn division into multiplication and find x:

52.9 x ? = ~96.8

We know 53 x 2 = 106

Thus, ? is a little bit lower than 2.

Step 2: Adjusting

With a downward adjustment for 2, we have 1.8. And with zeros, it is 180.

The correct answer is 183.06

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear Chris,

Remember here about estimating and adjusting.

For example: 96,840/529

Step 1: Estimating

We will have a simplified version of: 96.84/52.9, taking out 3 zeros in the numerator and 1 zero in the denominator which means that we will return 2 zeros in the last step.

Technically we need a step of “rounding” here. But in this case, we can just skip it and make an overall adjustment later.

Now turn division into multiplication and find x:

52.9 x ? = ~96.8

We know 53 x 2 = 106

Thus, ? is a little bit lower than 2.

Step 2: Adjusting

With a downward adjustment for 2, we have 1.8. And with zeros, it is 180.

The correct answer is 183.06

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 7.3k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 780
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 187
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.6k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 64
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case