Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Timing for networking emails

Is it better to send networking emails at the start of the week or on Friday right before the weekend when people are more relaxed? There's also the chance it would get ignored on a Friday because people just want to start their weekend. Any thoughts on this?

Is it better to send networking emails at the start of the week or on Friday right before the weekend when people are more relaxed? There's also the chance it would get ignored on a Friday because people just want to start their weekend. Any thoughts on this?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Most of the research on email marketing shows that Tuesday is the best day to send emails and weekends are the worst. However, there is no huge difference in open rates Monday to Friday.

In practical terms, the subject you put in and the content will be more important than the day or time to get a reply (assuming you don't send them during the weekend). The subject of the email in particular is where candidates do often mistakes.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Most of the research on email marketing shows that Tuesday is the best day to send emails and weekends are the worst. However, there is no huge difference in open rates Monday to Friday.

In practical terms, the subject you put in and the content will be more important than the day or time to get a reply (assuming you don't send them during the weekend). The subject of the email in particular is where candidates do often mistakes.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I generally find Tuesday (mid-to-late morning) has the highest success rate. There is data to suggest this is an ideal day/time to reach out to people.

Wednesday is also a good 2nd option.

Hi there,

I generally find Tuesday (mid-to-late morning) has the highest success rate. There is data to suggest this is an ideal day/time to reach out to people.

Wednesday is also a good 2nd option.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Send on Monday or generally earlier in the week. Time to send around mid-morning or mid-afternoon as people generally feel a bit at ease and/or take a break at that time :). Psycho plays but it works believe me..obvsiouly no guarantees that they will be glued to their mailbox waiting for that email to arrive from you..haha!

Send on Monday or generally earlier in the week. Time to send around mid-morning or mid-afternoon as people generally feel a bit at ease and/or take a break at that time :). Psycho plays but it works believe me..obvsiouly no guarantees that they will be glued to their mailbox waiting for that email to arrive from you..haha!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Sending emails on Friday, you risk not getting the reply until Monday. It's better to send them at the beginning of the workweek or in the middle. They will see your message anyway and answer as soon as they will be ready to do so.

Good luck!

GB

Hey there!

Sending emails on Friday, you risk not getting the reply until Monday. It's better to send them at the beginning of the workweek or in the middle. They will see your message anyway and answer as soon as they will be ready to do so.

Good luck!

GB