Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Timeline for hearing back from Simon-Kucher

Simon-Kucher & Partners
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
5 Answers
990 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2023

Advanced degree candidate, attended SOAR program this year with final round interview coming up soon. When can I expect to hear back from the firm after my interview?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Anywhere from a couple of days to two weeks. 

If it goes beyond two weeks it's worth reaching out and asking for an update from the recruiter.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: When can I expect to hear back from the firm after my interview?

Most candidates hear back within a week after a final. If you don’t hear back by then, I would recommend to reach out to HR to ask for feedback.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 17, 2023

Dear candidate, 

 

that is great. You will probably hear back within two months, often it is within days or just a few weeks. Feel free to ask after one to two months offering some added value from your side. Also ideal is to use the time to prepare for other options, so you can choose when the options come up.

Best regards, 

Pope

Pope

Was this answer helpful?
4
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 17, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 17, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

What region/office? In general, most final round candidates hear back within a week, some firms will let you know within a few days. You should feel free to ask this to HR too, so that you know for sure.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 17, 2023

North America, for SKP you pick offices after you get an offer. Thanks for the reply!

Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
685
Meetings
28,372
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5.0
216 Reviews