expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,883 Meetings

6,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Timeline for Applications

Hi everyone,

I am someone who got a master in management degree and 2 years of work experiences in a management trainee program at a prestigious capital markets firm. I am thinking about making a career transition to consulting but need help answering the following questions:

1. Am I still considered a recent grad or an experienced hire? What type of positions should I apply to maximize my chances of getting in?

2. I know campus recruiting starts in October. Should I wait till then to apply or is there a better timeline for my current situation?

Any feedbacks or insights will be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I am someone who got a master in management degree and 2 years of work experiences in a management trainee program at a prestigious capital markets firm. I am thinking about making a career transition to consulting but need help answering the following questions:

1. Am I still considered a recent grad or an experienced hire? What type of positions should I apply to maximize my chances of getting in?

2. I know campus recruiting starts in October. Should I wait till then to apply or is there a better timeline for my current situation?

Any feedbacks or insights will be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,883 Meetings

6,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, you will likely be considered for the equivalent of an entry-level position plus one year/ one year and half of experience in the firm (analyst/senior analyst at McK, associate/senior associate at BCG).

As for the timeline for the application, I would suggest you to start to look immediately for contacts inside the firm – ideally consultants who are previous alumni of your university or your current employee. They could help you to both understand the best timing for the application (likely late August/ September - that is after the summer break) and get a referral. As for how referrals work, you can find some more information at the second post I wrote at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, you will likely be considered for the equivalent of an entry-level position plus one year/ one year and half of experience in the firm (analyst/senior analyst at McK, associate/senior associate at BCG).

As for the timeline for the application, I would suggest you to start to look immediately for contacts inside the firm – ideally consultants who are previous alumni of your university or your current employee. They could help you to both understand the best timing for the application (likely late August/ September - that is after the summer break) and get a referral. As for how referrals work, you can find some more information at the second post I wrote at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You should apply for a senior business analyst (MCK) or senior associate position (BCG, Bain). Most probably McK will give you SBA while Bain and BCG are more demanding and will give just an Associate. Though it depends on the country.

2) Campus recruiting matters for you in case you worked in parallel with getting your masters. You should search the website and contact the local recruiter to check the timeline.

Best

Hi,

1) You should apply for a senior business analyst (MCK) or senior associate position (BCG, Bain). Most probably McK will give you SBA while Bain and BCG are more demanding and will give just an Associate. Though it depends on the country.

2) Campus recruiting matters for you in case you worked in parallel with getting your masters. You should search the website and contact the local recruiter to check the timeline.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 187
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case