Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Time between interview rounds

Hello everyone,

hoping that no one asked this yet:

How much time do consulting firms typically schedule between interview rounds?

Would be great to know, what additional preparation I could do.

If its set flexible: What would you recommend? How much time did you have between interview rounds?

Happy to hear your thoughts on that.

Hello everyone,

hoping that no one asked this yet:

How much time do consulting firms typically schedule between interview rounds?

Would be great to know, what additional preparation I could do.

If its set flexible: What would you recommend? How much time did you have between interview rounds?

Happy to hear your thoughts on that.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

In a normal process this can be very short, you can have 1st round on week 1 and if passed planned 2nd round on week 2 or 3 (depending on availabilities). Generally if you're performing well they will try to go fast.
On the other hand if you passed first round but they felt tihs was limit, they may give you more time to keep practicing before planning the next session.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

In a normal process this can be very short, you can have 1st round on week 1 and if passed planned 2nd round on week 2 or 3 (depending on availabilities). Generally if you're performing well they will try to go fast.
On the other hand if you passed first round but they felt tihs was limit, they may give you more time to keep practicing before planning the next session.

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

From 1 day to a month.

Depends on many factors:

  • Role
  • Office
  • School / non-school recruiting
  • Size of the office (availability of interviewers)
  • Dedicated interview days
  • Etc

Best

Hi,

From 1 day to a month.

Depends on many factors:

  • Role
  • Office
  • School / non-school recruiting
  • Size of the office (availability of interviewers)
  • Dedicated interview days
  • Etc

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

It will often depend on the process you follow (school? experienced?) and time of year. During this season, expect a week or two usually; It will sometimes be much longer though (I applied as an experienced hire in the Spring, took BCG a whole month to schedule the 2nd round).

It will often depend on the process you follow (school? experienced?) and time of year. During this season, expect a week or two usually; It will sometimes be much longer though (I applied as an experienced hire in the Spring, took BCG a whole month to schedule the 2nd round).

I am applying as experienced hire, therefore I guess: It depends. Did you feel the time was sufficient to prepare for the new climate of interviews in the 2nd round? — Marcel on Nov 05, 2018

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case