Tier 2 UK consulting (S& Deals / Oliver Wyman / Roland Berger) to PE?

Oliver Wyman Private Equity Roland Berger strategy&
New answer on May 08, 2022
3 Answers
87 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 07, 2022

Was wondering as to the ability of consultants at Tier 2 shops to move over to upper mid-market or megafund PE, assuming that they have gotten involved with due diligences and PE-related work? Or is this something that's more or less MBB-exclusive?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I have seen a handful of people doing that from MBB and, as you say, the key is to demonstrate involvement and expertise in the topics (and excel in the interview, of course, as always). 

For this transition, as others, MBB sounds stronger than Tier 2 as a background, but that doesn´t mean it can´t be done (provided the above). 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 08, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I completely agree with Christian, this is not exclusive to MBB at all.

Ultimately if this is a move you want to make, you need to demonstrate a high level of ability (promotions, etc.), get relevant projects, network extensively etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 07, 2022
McKinsey & Oxford / 100% success rate beyond 4 sessions / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

It's not MBB exclusive. It's not even management consulting exclusive. 

What I rather think is important is to have indeed experience in working in private equity and to show a long term interest and ability in the field. Where you got that experience can set you apart, but is for sure not the decisional factor. 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
19,721
Q&A Upvotes
91
Awards
57 Reviews