Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Tier 2 Interviews Internship Germany

Hello everyone,

I am currently applying to Tier 2 firms (OW, ATK, RB) and wondered whether there are some specific characteristics of the interviews as there are with MBB interviews. Thank you very much in advance!

Hello everyone,

I am currently applying to Tier 2 firms (OW, ATK, RB) and wondered whether there are some specific characteristics of the interviews as there are with MBB interviews. Thank you very much in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While there technically are, I genuinely wouldn't worry about it much. It's much better to focus time and energy on being adaptable and ready for anything. I aced all 8 of my interviews and I never worried about whether I'll get a case then fit, or 2 cases, or market sizing, etc. I just prepared for everything, came in with 0 expectations, and let the interviewer dictate the flow without my preconceived notions getting in the way.

I cannot emphasize more how much of a wasted exercise (time and energy) it is to figure out little nuances between firms, offices, etc. when it comes to interviews!

That said, it probably doesn't hurt to check shortly before the interview just so that you know you're prepared. There are 3 main ways to figure out what exactly to expect:

  1. Ask HR/The Recruiting team directly (the most sure-fire way to know what's coming)
  2. Google
  3. Check on casebooks (Most, such as Columbia, Stern, etc. lay out the interview format for each firm)

Hi there,

While there technically are, I genuinely wouldn't worry about it much. It's much better to focus time and energy on being adaptable and ready for anything. I aced all 8 of my interviews and I never worried about whether I'll get a case then fit, or 2 cases, or market sizing, etc. I just prepared for everything, came in with 0 expectations, and let the interviewer dictate the flow without my preconceived notions getting in the way.

I cannot emphasize more how much of a wasted exercise (time and energy) it is to figure out little nuances between firms, offices, etc. when it comes to interviews!

That said, it probably doesn't hurt to check shortly before the interview just so that you know you're prepared. There are 3 main ways to figure out what exactly to expect:

  1. Ask HR/The Recruiting team directly (the most sure-fire way to know what's coming)
  2. Google
  3. Check on casebooks (Most, such as Columbia, Stern, etc. lay out the interview format for each firm)
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,707 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

The types of questions for these companies in Germany are very similar to the ones you may get with MBB. I helped candidates for all the three in Germany and know a good number of real questions asked there, in case you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The types of questions for these companies in Germany are very similar to the ones you may get with MBB. I helped candidates for all the three in Germany and know a good number of real questions asked there, in case you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Completely agree with Ian. You preparation should be holistic!

Completely agree with Ian. You preparation should be holistic!

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 63.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 52.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1066
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 50.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4574
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case