Three things you were least prepared for when you joined consulting

MBB
Recent activity on Jun 03, 2019
2 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 17, 2019

What were the things that you were least prepared for and/or expected when you joined a consulting firm?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2019
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

1) Dealing with ambiguity (I thought I was prepared, I thought I knew what it was, I didn’t really)

2) Working and thinking in Powerpoint

3) Handling multiple stakeholders (“bosses”) with different views, availability, communication/visualization preferences, but all equal input/weighting

Was this answer helpful?
Lilly Willams on May 18, 2019

Yes defenitely the communication or visualization preferences is very helpful in consulting.

Anonymous updated the answer on Jun 03, 2019

Hi,

Agree with the other expert.

I would add:

  1. Importance of prioritization
  2. Management of feedback loops

Best regards

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
683
Meetings
49,090
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
92 Reviews