Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Thoughts on Altman Solon (Altman Vilandrie), and/or Advancy as an opportunity? US, Entry-level. Compare to T2 and B4

Thoughts on Altman Solon (Altman Vilandrie), and/or Advancy as an opportunity? US, Entry-level. Some example starting criteria:

  • (1) quality of & what type of exits?
  • (2) career track speed & pay
  • (3) ranking compared to T2, B4
  • (4) WLB/culture
  • (5) projects - industry split, function split

Thoughts on Altman Solon (Altman Vilandrie), and/or Advancy as an opportunity? US, Entry-level. Some example starting criteria:

  • (1) quality of & what type of exits?
  • (2) career track speed & pay
  • (3) ranking compared to T2, B4
  • (4) WLB/culture
  • (5) projects - industry split, function split
3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Kenny,

I actually have not heard of them. However, based on some question research, I can say that if you're interested in TMT consulting specifically, they would be a great choice.

If you're looking for broader exposure or to eventually go into MBB (i.e. generalist strategy consulting), it may not be your best bet (especially compared with B4/T2).

On industry/function split

Industry: Tech, Media Telecoms

Function: Strategy, operations, go-to-market, and capital markets

https://managementconsulted.com/altman-solon-firm-profile/

On culture, WLB, and pay

https://www.glassdoor.com/Compare/Altman-Vilandrie-and-Company-vs-Solon-Management-Consulting-EI_IE103104-E353044.htm

On ranking

It's really not even on the list. Too young and small

Hi Kenny,

I actually have not heard of them. However, based on some question research, I can say that if you're interested in TMT consulting specifically, they would be a great choice.

If you're looking for broader exposure or to eventually go into MBB (i.e. generalist strategy consulting), it may not be your best bet (especially compared with B4/T2).

On industry/function split

Industry: Tech, Media Telecoms

Function: Strategy, operations, go-to-market, and capital markets

https://managementconsulted.com/altman-solon-firm-profile/

On culture, WLB, and pay

https://www.glassdoor.com/Compare/Altman-Vilandrie-and-Company-vs-Solon-Management-Consulting-EI_IE103104-E353044.htm

On ranking

It's really not even on the list. Too young and small

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I know the two companies in general terms but I can't be very specific on answering your question in greater detail.

If you like Media, Entertainment & Tech, Solon is a better alternative than Advancy.

The two companies are comparable between each other, but I believe T2 and B4 tend to remain better alternatives than them.

I hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I know the two companies in general terms but I can't be very specific on answering your question in greater detail.

If you like Media, Entertainment & Tech, Solon is a better alternative than Advancy.

The two companies are comparable between each other, but I believe T2 and B4 tend to remain better alternatives than them.

I hope it helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Haven´t heard, and in these cases:

  • Glassdoor or equivalents
  • Employee search on Linkedin to see people with whom you have people in common and cold-call

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Haven´t heard, and in these cases:

  • Glassdoor or equivalents
  • Employee search on Linkedin to see people with whom you have people in common and cold-call

Cheers,

Clara