Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Thought on peter-k.thinkific.com

Bain MBB McKinsey
New answer on Nov 28, 2023
3 Answers
3.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 18, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It looks quite simple/simplistic and there doesn't seem to be much depth there. However, for $10 it's not a bad place to get a bunch of prompts/frameworks to get you started on your journey!

I would not however use it if you're looking to go from intermediate to advanced.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Jun 02, 2023

His cases are very simple (I actually doubt they are real) and he also has a very unethical practice. If you check the courses, it doesn't say anywhere that it only gives 6 months of access after purchase. The only place this is written is his home page, with small letters.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Yuxi replied on Nov 28, 2023

Just found his casebook and read it through. It is interesting because he explains what is expected from candidates and arranged the cases in a specific order to help you work on specific notions, but they are simple indeed, and sometimes questions are strangely formulated. 

Like, ask for the market size in 2 years, but actually means next year, or ask for a profit estimate “one year after launch”, but in the answer, he divides the customer acquired by 2 to get customer acquired per year…. which makes me anxious since the case are supposedly inspired by real MBB cases. 

 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,294
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^