Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Things To Know About London & the UK for Consulting

Hi all,

Greetings from Madrid and Happy New Year!

I am interviewing with Roland Berger's London office next week and wanted to write to you all today to ask what are some "must knows" about London & the UK market, resources to read up on, geographics, etcetera. I have some insights from my previous work experience with UK partners, and I'm drawing upon my knowledge that the UK population is approx 70M - which is good for cases - but want to round out my knowledge evenf further. Any tips?

I am non-native to the EU/UK!

Thank you all so so much,
SE

Hi all,

Greetings from Madrid and Happy New Year!

I am interviewing with Roland Berger's London office next week and wanted to write to you all today to ask what are some "must knows" about London & the UK market, resources to read up on, geographics, etcetera. I have some insights from my previous work experience with UK partners, and I'm drawing upon my knowledge that the UK population is approx 70M - which is good for cases - but want to round out my knowledge evenf further. Any tips?

I am non-native to the EU/UK!

Thank you all so so much,
SE

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sabrina,

First, good luck and Happy New Year!

I'd also recommend being clear on the following:

  • UK vs England vs Great Britain (both territory delineations and population)
  • Breakdown of pop by age, income, urban v rural etc. (% breakdown)
  • European population and general breakdown of pop
  • Key European country populations (Germany, France, Spain, Italy)
  • Key European country GDP totals (incl. UK of course)
  • London total population and breakdown

Important to have already thought about a few key major trends/topics in the UK as well (and their implications on business):

  • Brexit (particularly in the finance sector)
  • Covid (restaurants, retail, tech)
  • Globalisation (or the reverse of it)
  • Major industries and growth areas

Good luck!

Hi Sabrina,

First, good luck and Happy New Year!

I'd also recommend being clear on the following:

  • UK vs England vs Great Britain (both territory delineations and population)
  • Breakdown of pop by age, income, urban v rural etc. (% breakdown)
  • European population and general breakdown of pop
  • Key European country populations (Germany, France, Spain, Italy)
  • Key European country GDP totals (incl. UK of course)
  • London total population and breakdown

Important to have already thought about a few key major trends/topics in the UK as well (and their implications on business):

  • Brexit (particularly in the finance sector)
  • Covid (restaurants, retail, tech)
  • Globalisation (or the reverse of it)
  • Major industries and growth areas

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Sabrina,

These are the best sources to find out everything about UK

  • https://www.gov.uk/
  • https://www.ons.gov.uk/

Good Luck!

Hi Sabrina,

These are the best sources to find out everything about UK

  • https://www.gov.uk/
  • https://www.ons.gov.uk/

Good Luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Do you mean knowledge for market sizings about London and the UK?

If this is the case, I'd recommend you memorize basic demographic information (e.g. population, age distribution, etc.).

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Do you mean knowledge for market sizings about London and the UK?

If this is the case, I'd recommend you memorize basic demographic information (e.g. population, age distribution, etc.).

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Some other key facts to bear in mind include

  • Population - 70M
  • London population - 9M
  • Ageing society - inverted pyramid
  • Avg income - ~25K
  • Strong sectors in the economy - financial services, professional services

Some other key facts to bear in mind include

  • Population - 70M
  • London population - 9M
  • Ageing society - inverted pyramid
  • Avg income - ~25K
  • Strong sectors in the economy - financial services, professional services
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Sabrina,

I only wanted to point out that it's not expected from you to be super precise, but being familiar with the key information (demographics, economics) of the leading european countries is very useful for market sizing questions.

Cheers, GB

Hi Sabrina,

I only wanted to point out that it's not expected from you to be super precise, but being familiar with the key information (demographics, economics) of the leading european countries is very useful for market sizing questions.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, I would not waste any time on this. It´s never been asked in any of my interviews!

Furthermore, the London office is usually supre international, so you may never work in the UK at all!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, I would not waste any time on this. It´s never been asked in any of my interviews!

Furthermore, the London office is usually supre international, so you may never work in the UK at all!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1023
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case