6

The number of taxis operating per day in Dubai?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I approached the question in two steps: 1) Demand side 2) Supply side

1) Demand

Step 1) Population of Dubai is approximately 3m

Step 2) I divided the population in different age groups, as my assumption was that the people between 20-59 years in Dubai would travel much more frequent by taxi as 0-19 and 60+:

I assumed that 0-19 and 60+ account for 20% --> 600k
Thus, 20-59 accounts for 80% --> 2.4M
(I argued that Dubai is very business driven and thus has a higher focus on the middle age groups; I assumed the other groups to be both 10% --> looked it up, it seems to be more like 19% (0-19) and 2% (60+))

Step 3) Precentage of taxi users per day (assuming no own car, other vehicle, need present):

For 0-19 and 60+: 2% --> 12,000

For 20-59: 15% --> 360,000

Step 4) Rides per user

For the 0-19 and 60+: 1 ride --> 12,000

For 20-59: 1.25 --> 450,000 (assumed that one out of 4 people would take a taxi twice a day)

+ Foreign business travel: Here I assumed a need of 10% rougly --> c. 40,000

Total: approximately: 500,000

Step 5) Day/ night rides:

Day (8-20h) I said it accounts for 2/3 of rides --> 333,000 and then I assumed a peak hour that is 1.5x what a uniform distribution (27,800) of rides would be --> c. 42,000 rides

Night (20-8h): 166,000 rides distributed uniformly --> 13,800 rides

2) Supply

Step 1) I made the assumption that a taxi driver could serve on average 3 rides per hour taking into account longer rides, waiting period, but also short rides

3) Demand + Supply

Day demand (determined by peak hour): 42,000/3 = 14,000

Night demand: 13,800/3 = 4,600

Therefore, I came up with 18,600 taxis operating in Dubai per day (taking into account the day + night shift change)

I approached the question in two steps: 1) Demand side 2) Supply side

1) Demand

Step 1) Population of Dubai is approximately 3m

Step 2) I divided the population in different age groups, as my assumption was that the people between 20-59 years in Dubai would travel much more frequent by taxi as 0-19 and 60+:

I assumed that 0-19 and 60+ account for 20% --> 600k
Thus, 20-59 accounts for 80% --> 2.4M
(I argued that Dubai is very business driven and thus has a higher focus on the middle age groups; I assumed the other groups to be both 10% --> looked it up, it seems to be more like 19% (0-19) and 2% (60+))

Step 3) Precentage of taxi users per day (assuming no own car, other vehicle, need present):

For 0-19 and 60+: 2% --> 12,000

For 20-59: 15% --> 360,000

Step 4) Rides per user

For the 0-19 and 60+: 1 ride --> 12,000

For 20-59: 1.25 --> 450,000 (assumed that one out of 4 people would take a taxi twice a day)

+ Foreign business travel: Here I assumed a need of 10% rougly --> c. 40,000

Total: approximately: 500,000

Step 5) Day/ night rides:

Day (8-20h) I said it accounts for 2/3 of rides --> 333,000 and then I assumed a peak hour that is 1.5x what a uniform distribution (27,800) of rides would be --> c. 42,000 rides

Night (20-8h): 166,000 rides distributed uniformly --> 13,800 rides

2) Supply

Step 1) I made the assumption that a taxi driver could serve on average 3 rides per hour taking into account longer rides, waiting period, but also short rides

3) Demand + Supply

Day demand (determined by peak hour): 42,000/3 = 14,000

Night demand: 13,800/3 = 4,600

Therefore, I came up with 18,600 taxis operating in Dubai per day (taking into account the day + night shift change)

Usually easier to tackle these Qs via the demand side:

Assumption: this is a working day, not weekend.

Total population of Dubai = 3m (you can ask this)

How many of them travel daily: Office going, school going, other activies e.g. shopping.

Lets say it is some 2/3rd of the total populace (the rest 1/3rd mostly stay-at-home parent/v. young kids/ill or sick people/retirees, etc.) = 2M people leave home daily.

Segments of people travelling from different modes of transport-
1) Own vehicle - 25%

2) Train - Lets say only 10%

3) Bus - 15%

5) Lets give 0% to others, e.g. motorcycles (too hot for the city)

6) Now we are left with: 50% = 1M = all for taxis.

7) Given dubai is touristy, let's add a small 10% of rides to the final answer at the end.

So, total people taking rides = 1.1M / day.

Now , lets assume, a taxi takes 30 trips in a working day (an avg - 20min / ride including hop-on/hop-off, 10hr working day for drivers = 30 rides per day) , and one trip has approx 2 persons (some travel alone, some in groups of 3–4 , so taking an avg of 2)

So one auto serves for 2*30 = 60 persons / day .

So number of autos needed per day = number of ppl travelling by it per day / no of ppl served per auto

=1.1mn/60

=18K taxis in operation.

I googled it up and the right answer seems to be around 10-12K. Not too bad.

Hemant

Usually easier to tackle these Qs via the demand side:

Assumption: this is a working day, not weekend.

Total population of Dubai = 3m (you can ask this)

How many of them travel daily: Office going, school going, other activies e.g. shopping.

Lets say it is some 2/3rd of the total populace (the rest 1/3rd mostly stay-at-home parent/v. young kids/ill or sick people/retirees, etc.) = 2M people leave home daily.

Segments of people travelling from different modes of transport-
1) Own vehicle - 25%

2) Train - Lets say only 10%

3) Bus - 15%

5) Lets give 0% to others, e.g. motorcycles (too hot for the city)

6) Now we are left with: 50% = 1M = all for taxis.

7) Given dubai is touristy, let's add a small 10% of rides to the final answer at the end.

So, total people taking rides = 1.1M / day.

Now , lets assume, a taxi takes 30 trips in a working day (an avg - 20min / ride including hop-on/hop-off, 10hr working day for drivers = 30 rides per day) , and one trip has approx 2 persons (some travel alone, some in groups of 3–4 , so taking an avg of 2)

So one auto serves for 2*30 = 60 persons / day .

So number of autos needed per day = number of ppl travelling by it per day / no of ppl served per auto

=1.1mn/60

=18K taxis in operation.

I googled it up and the right answer seems to be around 10-12K. Not too bad.

Hemant

I have question about the populace in respect to the 10% tourists: Doesn't this get factored under the total population? — Ifeanyi on Mar 15, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Hemant and disagree with Anonymous,

If you divide the total demand by the rides per hour per driver you incorrectly assume that riders are available 24 hr per day.

The correct way is to calculate the number of average rides per driver per working day and then divide the demand by this number.

I would also mention several other factors that may influence the number of drivers:

  • Since it's Dubai, it has a lot of premium and luxury taxis with very low utilization (20-30%) but high average check
  • The completion rate for taxi rides is not 100% since the taxi is not always available in the area. People switch to public transport
  • If it was not Dubai I would say There is seasonality (snow, rain)
  • There are peaks and off-peaks in the demand during the week as well (weak day / weekends)

Best,

Hi,

Agree with Hemant and disagree with Anonymous,

If you divide the total demand by the rides per hour per driver you incorrectly assume that riders are available 24 hr per day.

The correct way is to calculate the number of average rides per driver per working day and then divide the demand by this number.

I would also mention several other factors that may influence the number of drivers:

  • Since it's Dubai, it has a lot of premium and luxury taxis with very low utilization (20-30%) but high average check
  • The completion rate for taxi rides is not 100% since the taxi is not always available in the area. People switch to public transport
  • If it was not Dubai I would say There is seasonality (snow, rain)
  • There are peaks and off-peaks in the demand during the week as well (weak day / weekends)

Best,

I'm a bit curious about what guides the transport medium dsitribution or population number. I assumeda lot as I do not know pretty much about Dubia so my values go much less than what I discovered on google. My approach:

Focusing on the potential demand side:

Step 1.) Start with Dubai Population = Assumed 3M(million)

Step 2.) I assumed a section of the population i.e 25% stay at home during a typical day. This leaves 2.25M commuters.

Step 3.) Break down the commuters according to the mode of transport: I considered transport on foot(2%), by own vehicle(18%), by train(20%), by bus(20%),by bicycle(20%), by taxi(20%). - This is my first area of concerns: with little or no knowledge of the location, is an almost equal modes of transport ideal?). This leaves the potential commuters by taxi at 450,000 people.

Then I considered the supply side:

Step 1: Break it down as a function of total hours during the day/average ride time per taxi. This would give the value of number of times a taxi operates in a day.

Step 2.) I split the total hours at 14h during the day (from 5a.m - 6p.m) and 6h(7p.m - 12a.m). I left out 4h (12a.m- 5a.m) as I assumed no taxi at this time.

Step 3.) with each of the individual period of the day hours, I assumed an average ride time of 10mins day and night). With my calculations I obtained total ride times of 120 times per taxi (i.e 14*60/12 + 6*60/12). 60 as in 60 mins.

Step 4.) I considered the 4 seats in each taxi and assumed that each taxi carrys 3 persons in one ride.

Total number of taxis operating per day in Dubia : Total number of taxi commuters/ (ride times per taxi * average number of people per taxi)

equals

450,000/(120*3) = 12,500 taxis.

On google its about 9,000taxis

I'm a bit curious about what guides the transport medium dsitribution or population number. I assumeda lot as I do not know pretty much about Dubia so my values go much less than what I discovered on google. My approach:

Focusing on the potential demand side:

Step 1.) Start with Dubai Population = Assumed 3M(million)

Step 2.) I assumed a section of the population i.e 25% stay at home during a typical day. This leaves 2.25M commuters.

Step 3.) Break down the commuters according to the mode of transport: I considered transport on foot(2%), by own vehicle(18%), by train(20%), by bus(20%),by bicycle(20%), by taxi(20%). - This is my first area of concerns: with little or no knowledge of the location, is an almost equal modes of transport ideal?). This leaves the potential commuters by taxi at 450,000 people.

Then I considered the supply side:

Step 1: Break it down as a function of total hours during the day/average ride time per taxi. This would give the value of number of times a taxi operates in a day.

Step 2.) I split the total hours at 14h during the day (from 5a.m - 6p.m) and 6h(7p.m - 12a.m). I left out 4h (12a.m- 5a.m) as I assumed no taxi at this time.

Step 3.) with each of the individual period of the day hours, I assumed an average ride time of 10mins day and night). With my calculations I obtained total ride times of 120 times per taxi (i.e 14*60/12 + 6*60/12). 60 as in 60 mins.

Step 4.) I considered the 4 seats in each taxi and assumed that each taxi carrys 3 persons in one ride.

Total number of taxis operating per day in Dubia : Total number of taxi commuters/ (ride times per taxi * average number of people per taxi)

equals

450,000/(120*3) = 12,500 taxis.

On google its about 9,000taxis

Hey anonymous A,

I believe this is a really great example on how someone could use different approaches to solve the same case. In fact, I think that the biggest difference between the 2 approaches is just in the assumptions: while anonymous B assumes that one taxi can run for the entire 24h period (not that the same driver does that, only that the taxi can do it; it's quite normal in several countries for a taxi to be driven by 2/3 different people during the same day to optimize taxi usage/capacity); the other approach assumes that one driver can only work some hours per working day and that the rest of the day the taxi is going to be unused.

I think it would have helped to clarify this type of assumptions upfront!

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous A,

I believe this is a really great example on how someone could use different approaches to solve the same case. In fact, I think that the biggest difference between the 2 approaches is just in the assumptions: while anonymous B assumes that one taxi can run for the entire 24h period (not that the same driver does that, only that the taxi can do it; it's quite normal in several countries for a taxi to be driven by 2/3 different people during the same day to optimize taxi usage/capacity); the other approach assumes that one driver can only work some hours per working day and that the rest of the day the taxi is going to be unused.

I think it would have helped to clarify this type of assumptions upfront!

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Would take a cut off the top of Hermant’s reply due to car sharing services; that would bring it closer to reality.

andrea

Would take a cut off the top of Hermant’s reply due to car sharing services; that would bring it closer to reality.

andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5601
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1333
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 719
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.4k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1240
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 4.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case