The McKinsey Case Book

casebook
New answer on Oct 23, 2020
4 Answers
740 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 22, 2020

Hi,

Does anyone know anything about the " McKinsey Case Book, your secret resource for ultimate McKinsey Case Interview Practice" are those actually real interview cases? Also does anyone have a particular case book they would recommend?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Allen
Expert
replied on Oct 22, 2020
Ex-McK Experienced hire and EM - I specialize in helping experienced hires perform

Hi there,

To my knowledge, there is no book that has only offical cases and it wouldn't really matter because firms change the cases they use all the time, since they inevitably get out.

Instead, you should use a range of resources, from published books, firms' websites, and school's case packs. Practice with a mix of case types and understand whether you'll be doing interviewer- or interviewee led. Also important to practice with someone who knows from experience what the expectations are and how to compare your performance with those standards, not just someone at your own level of experience.

This will develop your skills to the level where you can succeed no matter what they throw at you.

Hope this helps. Happy to discuss more!

Best,
Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Oct 22, 2020
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I've never heard of an official McKinsey case book but old cases (ocassionally current ones too) do get out in the public domain. I might be slightly out of date but the MBA case books have historically been known to be good representations of MBB cases as current and ex-MBBs at those business schools are involved in creating them.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 23, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Honestly, I wouldn't worry about this specific case book.

It's important to try a range of cases and learn how to react, adapt, and adjust to a wide range of case types, industries, scenarios, etc.!

I personally like Ross, Kellog, Columbia, and Stern, but you need to pick based on your preferences!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 23, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

I wouldn't stuck on a books and simply go on practice - with peers or with a coach. Only in this way you can get an idea and practical skill on how to solve it easily.

Also, all the cases, which you might get on interview, are slightly changed, but the idea and problem is similar. So simply go on practice.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Allen gave the best answer

Allen

Ex-McK Experienced hire and EM - I specialize in helping experienced hires perform
141
Meetings
1,299
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
56 Reviews