The disassembly cost does it happen if we do the project or not, so why it is not an irrelevant cost?

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track
New answer on Apr 30, 2021
2 Answers
400 Views
Duarte
Premium
asked on Apr 28, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Allen
Expert
replied on Apr 29, 2021
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

I don't really understand the question, but if it happens regardless, it's not going to impact the decision, so you can probably ignore it.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Duarte!

The costs is only irrelevant (basically you can ignore it) if it´s going to be incured regardless of the decision, so it can be ignored in the trade-off

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Allen gave the best answer

Allen

Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best
179
Meetings
1,764
Q&A Upvotes
8
Awards
5.0
65 Reviews