Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Thank you email after interview

Hello,

I will be having my interview for Bain next week and I was wondering how the thank you emails after having the interview work. Would I be sent the names of the people I will be interviewing with and then email each one of them to thank them for their time? If I am not given their contact information, who should I send this thank you email to? Also, would I need to send a thank you note to all my interviewers? Thanks in advance!

Hello,

I will be having my interview for Bain next week and I was wondering how the thank you emails after having the interview work. Would I be sent the names of the people I will be interviewing with and then email each one of them to thank them for their time? If I am not given their contact information, who should I send this thank you email to? Also, would I need to send a thank you note to all my interviewers? Thanks in advance!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It's a great gesture but in a batch process driven selection like MBBs, it's not necessary and has zero influence on your chances of passing the interview.

I personally would only suggest taking such initiative if you feel your really connected with that interviewer and the feeling was mutual. It really comes across when candidates send a thank you email purely as a formality as opposed to mentioning something meaningful. Either way, at most firms, your interviewer will call you for the turn down or feedback/coaching where they will offer to stay in touch if they want to.

PS: I've just seen that you've genuinely thanked every respondent to your question. It's a lovely touch that doesn't happen too often on this forum where coaches are genuinely offering to help the next generation of consultants. My overarching recommendation would be to be genuine and where for someone like you, a thank you email to each of your interviewers could be very appropriate. I am sure you will also be thoughtful and genuine in the actual content of the email too. Good luck!

It's a great gesture but in a batch process driven selection like MBBs, it's not necessary and has zero influence on your chances of passing the interview.

I personally would only suggest taking such initiative if you feel your really connected with that interviewer and the feeling was mutual. It really comes across when candidates send a thank you email purely as a formality as opposed to mentioning something meaningful. Either way, at most firms, your interviewer will call you for the turn down or feedback/coaching where they will offer to stay in touch if they want to.

PS: I've just seen that you've genuinely thanked every respondent to your question. It's a lovely touch that doesn't happen too often on this forum where coaches are genuinely offering to help the next generation of consultants. My overarching recommendation would be to be genuine and where for someone like you, a thank you email to each of your interviewers could be very appropriate. I am sure you will also be thoughtful and genuine in the actual content of the email too. Good luck!

(edited)

Thank you, Ken, this is very helpful to know! I do appreciate all of your helpful insights on this forum! — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

While it's not mendatory, I always send a thank you email after every single interview. I usually send it the next day.

All emails were customed in the sense that it wasn't a simple thank you for your time. I always included something specific that I really enjoyed during the interview. For one of them it was the short feedback that the consultant gave me directly after the interview, for another one it was because he was super transparent with me during the last portion of the interview (when I asked him so question), for another it was for being super exhaustive regarding the company (future plans, etc.), etc. It was always specific.

I sent them to each interviewer separately and if their email wasn't given to me by the HR prior to the interview, I simply sent an email to the HR saying that I wanted to thank Mr X for the interview because "blabla".

I didn't always receive a feedback (I probably received a reply around 70-80% of the time) but all the interviewers seems genuiely happy to have received the email.

While it's not mendatory, I always send a thank you email after every single interview. I usually send it the next day.

All emails were customed in the sense that it wasn't a simple thank you for your time. I always included something specific that I really enjoyed during the interview. For one of them it was the short feedback that the consultant gave me directly after the interview, for another one it was because he was super transparent with me during the last portion of the interview (when I asked him so question), for another it was for being super exhaustive regarding the company (future plans, etc.), etc. It was always specific.

I sent them to each interviewer separately and if their email wasn't given to me by the HR prior to the interview, I simply sent an email to the HR saying that I wanted to thank Mr X for the interview because "blabla".

I didn't always receive a feedback (I probably received a reply around 70-80% of the time) but all the interviewers seems genuiely happy to have received the email.

This is very helpful, thank you for sharing this! — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

4,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As a regular interviewer I can tell you that sending a thank you note is certainly a nice, professional gesture, but it will not change your chances of getting progressing to the next round. In fact, I don't think I received more than a dozen in more than 120 interviews for Bain. I'm sure candidates send them to HR more frequently, but they won't make a difference in the offer decision.

As a regular interviewer I can tell you that sending a thank you note is certainly a nice, professional gesture, but it will not change your chances of getting progressing to the next round. In fact, I don't think I received more than a dozen in more than 120 interviews for Bain. I'm sure candidates send them to HR more frequently, but they won't make a difference in the offer decision.

Thank you for your insight, Henning! — Anonymous on Nov 15, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

201 Meetings

16,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't stress too much. It's a good thing to do (and I recommend it), but you only need to send the thank you email if you have their info.

So, if you receive their email, send a thank you within 24 hours. If you don't receive their email but can find their linkedIn, send a thank you within 24 hours. If neither is the case, don't worry too much!

Hi there,

Don't stress too much. It's a good thing to do (and I recommend it), but you only need to send the thank you email if you have their info.

So, if you receive their email, send a thank you within 24 hours. If you don't receive their email but can find their linkedIn, send a thank you within 24 hours. If neither is the case, don't worry too much!

(edited)

Thank you Ian for your answer! — Anonymous A on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

2,740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Usually interviewers give their contact information during the interview. If you do not have it you can always write to HR and say that you would like to thank the interviewers for their time and you can also have a personalized message for each interviewer and request HR to pass it along.

Best,

Udayan

Usually interviewers give their contact information during the interview. If you do not have it you can always write to HR and say that you would like to thank the interviewers for their time and you can also have a personalized message for each interviewer and request HR to pass it along.

Best,

Udayan

Thanks, Udayan, I might as well do this! — Anonymous on Nov 16, 2020 (edited)

Also, you can find the email format of most big companies online. You can figure out all the interviewer email pretty easily, and use a mail-check website to check that the emails are valid.

Also, you can find the email format of most big companies online. You can figure out all the interviewer email pretty easily, and use a mail-check website to check that the emails are valid.

This is helpful to know, thank you Anonymous! — Anonymous on Nov 16, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is not requested or used but a good initiative

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm it is not requested or used but a good initiative

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The interviewers will probably give you their business card with their email, so you should have their information there. Yes, you can send it to everyone, it’s not compulsory but it is a nice act and can just have positive effects.

Ideally you should send it the day of the interview or the following day.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

The interviewers will probably give you their business card with their email, so you should have their information there. Yes, you can send it to everyone, it’s not compulsory but it is a nice act and can just have positive effects.

Ideally you should send it the day of the interview or the following day.

Best,
Francesco

Thanks you for your answer, Francesco! — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It's not mandatory, but it's always good to thank people for their time and another reason to remind about yourself and establish your network.

Wish you best of luck on your interviews,

How is your preparation going?

GB

It's not mandatory, but it's always good to thank people for their time and another reason to remind about yourself and establish your network.

Wish you best of luck on your interviews,

How is your preparation going?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t think you can decide that a-priori.

Play it by ear, depending on how you feel in the interview. If you have a great feeling, it´s totally recommendable to do it -and not at all awkard-. However, if you don´t, it can even play againts you.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t think you can decide that a-priori.

Play it by ear, depending on how you feel in the interview. If you have a great feeling, it´s totally recommendable to do it -and not at all awkard-. However, if you don´t, it can even play againts you.

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29354
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1791
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case