Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

PwC Technology consulting case study

Hello, dears,

I'm in the interview process with PwC and expecting a case study interview at a point in this process. The service line I'm applying for is technology consulting/Enterprise Architecture.

I searched a lot of preparation material for case studies in same field but almost didn't find any.

May anyone let me know how/where to prepare for a case study in that field?

Thank you.

Hello, dears,

I'm in the interview process with PwC and expecting a case study interview at a point in this process. The service line I'm applying for is technology consulting/Enterprise Architecture.

I searched a lot of preparation material for case studies in same field but almost didn't find any.

May anyone let me know how/where to prepare for a case study in that field?

Thank you.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I completely agree that it's quite tough to find adequate tech-focused cases.

That's why I created 2 :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Both of these are based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in the two above (hint: They don't cover all aspects of those projects...i.e. the cases could take multiple twists and turns and test additional themes when I conduct them)

I also did recruit successfully for PwC Tech practice so happy to answer any questions in that area as well!

Hi there,

I completely agree that it's quite tough to find adequate tech-focused cases.

That's why I created 2 :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Both of these are based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in the two above (hint: They don't cover all aspects of those projects...i.e. the cases could take multiple twists and turns and test additional themes when I conduct them)

I also did recruit successfully for PwC Tech practice so happy to answer any questions in that area as well!

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree that there aren't a lot of case studies out there covering exactly this field, since most case studies are around generalist track MBB which have less a focus on enterprise IT architecture.

Apart from mastering the case interview skills in general (i.e. the process on how to systematically tackle cases), I guess reading up on any publications in this area from PwC but also other firms will definitely help to get a grip on the hot topics and prepare you from that area.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I agree that there aren't a lot of case studies out there covering exactly this field, since most case studies are around generalist track MBB which have less a focus on enterprise IT architecture.

Apart from mastering the case interview skills in general (i.e. the process on how to systematically tackle cases), I guess reading up on any publications in this area from PwC but also other firms will definitely help to get a grip on the hot topics and prepare you from that area.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

I might have some case studies and can practice with you couple of relevant cases for the technology consulting roles, if you want to.

For further details, drop me a line directly.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I might have some case studies and can practice with you couple of relevant cases for the technology consulting roles, if you want to.

For further details, drop me a line directly.

Best,
André

Hi - Can you please share the case studies ? — Amit on Jan 18, 2021

Technology consultant is a good field and now many people are entering this field because they see their good future in this field. In an interview, the technology consultant needs to prepare some case studies related to their research.
For a case study firstly know about what they are demanding for then do your research then work on your basic skills then make practice and keep developing your consulting mindset. Many technology consultants in Scottsdale are offering their services to make their client's businesses successful.

Technology consultant is a good field and now many people are entering this field because they see their good future in this field. In an interview, the technology consultant needs to prepare some case studies related to their research.
For a case study firstly know about what they are demanding for then do your research then work on your basic skills then make practice and keep developing your consulting mindset. Many technology consultants in Scottsdale are offering their services to make their client's businesses successful.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.4k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case