Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Techniques for division?

I find my case math division skills are generally ok. I have learned the division table up to 1/11 and find it very helpful for divisions with a single digit diviser.

My main issue is when I am dealing with a multi digit diviser (e.g. 25k / 42 or 825 / 76) because I usually take quite a long time to do the calulation and it is not often accurately done.

What techniques do others use for these sorts of problems?

Thank you very much.

I find my case math division skills are generally ok. I have learned the division table up to 1/11 and find it very helpful for divisions with a single digit diviser.

My main issue is when I am dealing with a multi digit diviser (e.g. 25k / 42 or 825 / 76) because I usually take quite a long time to do the calulation and it is not often accurately done.

What techniques do others use for these sorts of problems?

Thank you very much.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend learning a division table. Learn all the numbers until 1/10 (e.g. 1/3 = 33.3%, 1/4 = 25%, 3/4 = 75%, 1/6 = 16.7%, etc)

This method will help you calculate any percentage problems like market shares or margins. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $5.1M you can use 5/6 or 83.3%, as a proxy to calculate the market share. By adjusting to zeroes and slightly decreasing the number, you'll get 8.2%

Best

Hi,

I recommend learning a division table. Learn all the numbers until 1/10 (e.g. 1/3 = 33.3%, 1/4 = 25%, 3/4 = 75%, 1/6 = 16.7%, etc)

This method will help you calculate any percentage problems like market shares or margins. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $5.1M you can use 5/6 or 83.3%, as a proxy to calculate the market share. By adjusting to zeroes and slightly decreasing the number, you'll get 8.2%

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with David, most interviewers would be fine if you just round the denominator to make the calculation slightly easier (it is all about being 80/20) - if the interviewer insists against the rounding, then it's normal to ask to solve it by hand.

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

Hi there,

I agree with David, most interviewers would be fine if you just round the denominator to make the calculation slightly easier (it is all about being 80/20) - if the interviewer insists against the rounding, then it's normal to ask to solve it by hand.

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

(edited)

Hello,

Maybe other people will have better ideas than me on this, but I fear that certain divisions must really be put on paper. But I still advise you to propose rounding to your interviewer before embarking on complicated calculations (e.g. divide 25k / 40 vs. 25k / 42).

Best,

David

Hello,

Maybe other people will have better ideas than me on this, but I fear that certain divisions must really be put on paper. But I still advise you to propose rounding to your interviewer before embarking on complicated calculations (e.g. divide 25k / 40 vs. 25k / 42).

Best,

David

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Whenever you find those odd divisions in an MBB/consulting interview, be careful. It´s precisely a trap to see if you can simplify.

For instance, to your examples:

  • 25,000 / 42:
    • Round up 42 to 40
    • 40 is 4/10, or 2/5
    • Now it´s much easier:
      • Divide 25,000/5
      • Then multiply per two

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Whenever you find those odd divisions in an MBB/consulting interview, be careful. It´s precisely a trap to see if you can simplify.

For instance, to your examples:

  • 25,000 / 42:
    • Round up 42 to 40
    • 40 is 4/10, or 2/5
    • Now it´s much easier:
      • Divide 25,000/5
      • Then multiply per two

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to all the advices of other coaches I recommend this YT channel - very useful for divisions and math tricks in general:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLnSYop8JXLu9zciW-rn7yyD

Hope it helps,
Antonello


Ps. Preplounge math tool then is great to practice it: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Hi, in addition to all the advices of other coaches I recommend this YT channel - very useful for divisions and math tricks in general:
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLnSYop8JXLu9zciW-rn7yyD

Hope it helps,
Antonello


Ps. Preplounge math tool then is great to practice it: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Dear A,

You can make your calculations easier with round the last number or for division process itself you can put asid all the nulls (but then don't forget to put them back).

Like 25k/42

25 000/40

25/40--> 24/4---> 6

600 appr

Whould it be ok?

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

You can make your calculations easier with round the last number or for division process itself you can put asid all the nulls (but then don't forget to put them back).

Like 25k/42

25 000/40

25/40--> 24/4---> 6

600 appr

Whould it be ok?

Good luck,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,980 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly recommend the following resources:

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • Rocketblocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Hi there,

I highly recommend the following resources:

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • Rocketblocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 7.2k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 775
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case