Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Tech. Company Strategy Analyst Case

Hi All,

I've been working on a case for a impending interview to present very shortly. The company presented me with a relatively small data set (17 columns x 18 rows). The question, likely on purpose does not fit within one clear framework. Without providing too much detail - decide where our company should build a new office. The prompt states they value access to engineering & sales talent, (numbers they provide to me over three years) then less so they value the ability to gain significant market share in that city.

Data presented gives me projected headcounts of sales & engineers on LinkedIn in each city, % college graduate rate, total # employed in high-tech software, competitor offices, average engineer and sales salary, then $/per square foot of rental space, average vacancy, corp. tax rate, 12 month recurring rev. and TAM (all in each city). My thought process is weight each component they value (1.access to talent, 2. ability to gain market share, 3. cost). Seems like a general Business Problem framework, perhaps supply demand, however I'm not entirely sure.

Any suggestions on how best approach the case and provide recommendation on where company should build their newest office?

Thanks for any help

Hi All,

I've been working on a case for a impending interview to present very shortly. The company presented me with a relatively small data set (17 columns x 18 rows). The question, likely on purpose does not fit within one clear framework. Without providing too much detail - decide where our company should build a new office. The prompt states they value access to engineering & sales talent, (numbers they provide to me over three years) then less so they value the ability to gain significant market share in that city.

Data presented gives me projected headcounts of sales & engineers on LinkedIn in each city, % college graduate rate, total # employed in high-tech software, competitor offices, average engineer and sales salary, then $/per square foot of rental space, average vacancy, corp. tax rate, 12 month recurring rev. and TAM (all in each city). My thought process is weight each component they value (1.access to talent, 2. ability to gain market share, 3. cost). Seems like a general Business Problem framework, perhaps supply demand, however I'm not entirely sure.

Any suggestions on how best approach the case and provide recommendation on where company should build their newest office?

Thanks for any help

Thanks Daniel. This was my initial thinking. However, in the prompt they only state they wish to choose the city based on access to talent and secondly ability to gain market share in that area. I have supply data on talent and demand data. They also give me average salary of engineers and sales person within each city. Along with rental space by square foot, vacancy of buildings, TAM in that city, recurring revenue in that city and corporate tax rate. Although the prompt only specified they value access to talent and ability to gain market share (lesser so), I feel leaving out cost of labor and tenancy and tax out of my recommendation may be a misstep. What do you think? — Tyler on Feb 19, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

if they provide you with the info how they value what, weighting those parameters by their value is definitely a very good approach to take.

if they provide you with the info how they value what, weighting those parameters by their value is definitely a very good approach to take.

Thanks Daniel. This was my initial thinking. However, in the prompt they only state they wish to choose the city based on access to talent and secondly ability to gain market share in that area. I have supply data on talent and demand data. They also give me average salary of engineers and sales person within each city. Along with rental space by square foot, vacancy of buildings, TAM in that city, recurring revenue in that city and corporate tax rate. Although the prompt only specified they value access to talent and ability to gain market share (lesser so), I feel leaving out cost of labor and tenancy and tax out of my recommendation may be a misstep. What do you think? — Tyler on Feb 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This is another good example of solving a case doesn't always require a typical framework.
Yet, this case is actually very structured. It boils down to comparing the options (potential cities) side by side along those key dimensions. Agree with weighting.

2 points to note though:

(1) instead of ability to gain market share in a city, suggest to also consider the total market size they can achieve. Because 90% market share in a market of $1Million is not necessarily better than 50% market share in a market of $100M.

(2) Even though only talent and market share is mentioned in prompt, it makes sense to also consider costs. You can assign more weights to the first two, and when you present you can also clarify that you thought about the prompt, but you think with costs it makes a more holistic picture.

Best

Emily

This is another good example of solving a case doesn't always require a typical framework.
Yet, this case is actually very structured. It boils down to comparing the options (potential cities) side by side along those key dimensions. Agree with weighting.

2 points to note though:

(1) instead of ability to gain market share in a city, suggest to also consider the total market size they can achieve. Because 90% market share in a market of $1Million is not necessarily better than 50% market share in a market of $100M.

(2) Even though only talent and market share is mentioned in prompt, it makes sense to also consider costs. You can assign more weights to the first two, and when you present you can also clarify that you thought about the prompt, but you think with costs it makes a more holistic picture.

Best

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,282 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Weighting the main KPI is a good approach to transform a complex decision in a quantitative one.

Best,
Antonello

Weighting the main KPI is a good approach to transform a complex decision in a quantitative one.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,839 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hmmm, when weighting, just make sure you don't lose your analysis.

So, when starting out with your presentation, make sure to highlight first the strongest places for engineering and sales talent.

Hmmm, when weighting, just make sure you don't lose your analysis.

So, when starting out with your presentation, make sure to highlight first the strongest places for engineering and sales talent.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with your approach of assigning a weight to each variable and have like this an "objective" procedure for decision-making.

However, I would not stop there and suggest, on top, couple other alternatives in case the client does not like this approach (e.g., using the data you were giving for forecasting both sales and people you will be needing to cover them, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

I agree with your approach of assigning a weight to each variable and have like this an "objective" procedure for decision-making.

However, I would not stop there and suggest, on top, couple other alternatives in case the client does not like this approach (e.g., using the data you were giving for forecasting both sales and people you will be needing to cover them, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6494
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 76.4k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14586
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 64.8k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4915
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 59.0k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4508
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 48.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case