Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Tech Case Resources and Practice

Accenture BCG Technology advantage McKinsey Digital
New answer on Jun 30, 2023
3 Answers
783 Views
Ashish
Certified
asked on May 10, 2023
Big 4 Consultant - HEC Paris MBA

What is the best resource to familiarise and practice Tech cases? How to prepare for upcoming tech consulting interviews?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Ashish,

Tt's quite tough to find adequate tech-focused cases.

That's why I created three tech cases :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/bcg-platinionmck-digitalmonitor-experienced-hire-tech-practice-roma-solutions-240

All of these are based on real-life cases and have a tech-focus.

Please feel free to reach out if you would:

a) Like more technology-based cases

b) Like to be cased in the three above (hint: They don't cover all aspects of those projects...i.e. the cases could take multiple twists and turns and test additional themes when I conduct them)

I also did recruit successfully for PwC Tech practice and worked closely with candidates to get them into Platinion, McK Digital, Monitor, etc., so happy to answer any questions in that area as well!

Was this answer helpful?
Vasilis
Expert
replied on May 10, 2023
x-BCG Dubai, x-Recruitment lead for BCG, Case Interview Expert (350+ interviews, 100% recommendation rate), Ops Manager @ Uber

When it comes to preparing for tech case study interviews for consulting firms, there are several resources that can be helpful to familiarize yourself with the type of cases you may encounter and to practice your problem-solving skills.

One of the best resources is online case interview preparation websites and platforms, such as Case Interview.com, PrepLounge, or Management Consulted. These platforms offer a range of case studies, including tech-specific cases, and provide detailed explanations and feedback on your performance. They often have a community of consultants and peers who can offer insights and support, as well as mock interview opportunities.

Another resource is consulting books, such as "Case In Point" by Marc Cosentino, which offer a comprehensive guide to case study interviews, including tech cases. These books provide step-by-step frameworks for approaching different types of cases and offer practice problems with detailed solutions.

In addition, it can be helpful to research the specific consulting firms you are interviewing with and their areas of expertise in the tech industry. This can help you gain a deeper understanding of the types of tech cases you may encounter, and the specific skills and knowledge that consulting firms are looking for in their candidates.

Finally, it is important to practice your problem-solving skills and to develop a structured approach to tackling case study interviews. This can involve practicing with peers, colleagues, or even experienced consultants, and developing a strong understanding of core business concepts, such as strategy, operations, and finance. By combining these resources with consistent practice and preparation, you can increase your chances of success

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

There are actually several such examples on the PrepLouge case library. Use the filtering function to find the tech-related ones easier. 

Thanks,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,101
Meetings
78,392
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!