Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Team Work Fit Question

Hi there,

I was wondering:

1)What interviewers are looking for when they ask about teamwork?

2)Do I need to find examples where there was an obstacle that we overcame, or is it more to do with my role as a team member?

3)What are the differences between a teamwork question & a leadership question?

Best regards

Hi there,

I was wondering:

1)What interviewers are looking for when they ask about teamwork?

2)Do I need to find examples where there was an obstacle that we overcame, or is it more to do with my role as a team member?

3)What are the differences between a teamwork question & a leadership question?

Best regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Can you work well with others? Can you accept responsibility for your task, take on (volunteer) for additional responsibility if the team needs it, communicate effectively, support others, etc.

2) Definitely your role as a team member. However, the "team" question tends to already have a "trick" to it! As in they will likely already say "tell me about a difficult team you worked in" or "tell me about a team member you had a disagreement with".

3) Well, what do you think? Teamwork is as mentioned in #1 (all about you "giving"). Leadership is about you taking control / ownership, driving things forward, etc. etc. Now, remember, a good leader is also a team player and works well with others. So be careful to not go too far down the "I led the charge and did everything" route. But I think you now get the gist :)

Hi there,

1) Can you work well with others? Can you accept responsibility for your task, take on (volunteer) for additional responsibility if the team needs it, communicate effectively, support others, etc.

2) Definitely your role as a team member. However, the "team" question tends to already have a "trick" to it! As in they will likely already say "tell me about a difficult team you worked in" or "tell me about a team member you had a disagreement with".

3) Well, what do you think? Teamwork is as mentioned in #1 (all about you "giving"). Leadership is about you taking control / ownership, driving things forward, etc. etc. Now, remember, a good leader is also a team player and works well with others. So be careful to not go too far down the "I led the charge and did everything" route. But I think you now get the gist :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

3,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

This is a typical question in fit interviews and distinctively different from a leadership question:

  1. When asking about teamwork, interviewers want to understand how effectively you will work in a consulting case team. The job is stressful and comes with many challenges. As sad as that sounds, most of us see our colleagues more than we do our spouses. This means you need to be a team player to succeed.
  2. When preparing for this type of questions, think about a story where you managed a difficult team situation. A conflict among team members, disagreement about how proceed with a project, etc. This story should end with your role in finding the solution and enabling the team to function and succeed. It therefore should not just be a story about your role as a team member, but about how you were fundamental piece to drive success.
  3. In a question about leadership, the interviewer wants to hear a story about how you drove a project, convinced others of it's merits and created impact. The team work story needs to tell about how you helped the team succeed.

I hope this helps. Generally, you should make sure to develop all these stories to a point where you can give a 90 second upfront pitch and then be prepared for detailed questions by the interviewer. They will give you a hard time, trying to look for holes in the story to understand if you are authentic or are presenting a brushed-up experience. You should therefore spend significant time on preparing for these questions and ask someone to practice their delivery with you.

Hi Anonymous!

This is a typical question in fit interviews and distinctively different from a leadership question:

  1. When asking about teamwork, interviewers want to understand how effectively you will work in a consulting case team. The job is stressful and comes with many challenges. As sad as that sounds, most of us see our colleagues more than we do our spouses. This means you need to be a team player to succeed.
  2. When preparing for this type of questions, think about a story where you managed a difficult team situation. A conflict among team members, disagreement about how proceed with a project, etc. This story should end with your role in finding the solution and enabling the team to function and succeed. It therefore should not just be a story about your role as a team member, but about how you were fundamental piece to drive success.
  3. In a question about leadership, the interviewer wants to hear a story about how you drove a project, convinced others of it's merits and created impact. The team work story needs to tell about how you helped the team succeed.

I hope this helps. Generally, you should make sure to develop all these stories to a point where you can give a 90 second upfront pitch and then be prepared for detailed questions by the interviewer. They will give you a hard time, trying to look for holes in the story to understand if you are authentic or are presenting a brushed-up experience. You should therefore spend significant time on preparing for these questions and ask someone to practice their delivery with you.

Dear A,

Here you might be tested as a team player, any situations with a conflict managements, as well as a leader - because the best leader is best teamplayer - those who can take responsibility and share the success with the team.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Here you might be tested as a team player, any situations with a conflict managements, as well as a leader - because the best leader is best teamplayer - those who can take responsibility and share the success with the team.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 519
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.3k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case