Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

target schools

Hello

how to know a university is in MBB's list of target schools in a particular country?

thank you

Hello

how to know a university is in MBB's list of target schools in a particular country?

thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa,

In general, the top 20 Bschools are going to be target schools worldwide.

Then, the top 2-3 schools in a given country would be target schools for that office's country.

Of course, this changes country by country but it's a good rule of thumb. Ultimately, a quick google search should also give you some clues AND networking with the offices should help you glean this information.

Good luck :)

Hi Mehrasa,

In general, the top 20 Bschools are going to be target schools worldwide.

Then, the top 2-3 schools in a given country would be target schools for that office's country.

Of course, this changes country by country but it's a good rule of thumb. Ultimately, a quick google search should also give you some clues AND networking with the offices should help you glean this information.

Good luck :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Check out this link:

https://igotanoffer.com/blogs/mckinsey-case-interview-blog/how-to-get-into-consulting

Note that this is a general, US-focused list. To understand which schools are target schools in a specific market, I would suggest to reach out to your local recruiters or ask friends in consulting to check with their local HR reps.

Check out this link:

https://igotanoffer.com/blogs/mckinsey-case-interview-blog/how-to-get-into-consulting

Note that this is a general, US-focused list. To understand which schools are target schools in a specific market, I would suggest to reach out to your local recruiters or ask friends in consulting to check with their local HR reps.

Dear Mehrasa,

Basically you can google for top 20 business schools worldwide and they would be considered as a target schools for MBB.

In terms of country, what country do you mean?

You can formulate more specific question and you will get an answer, also you can network and ask.

Best,
André

Dear Mehrasa,

Basically you can google for top 20 business schools worldwide and they would be considered as a target schools for MBB.

In terms of country, what country do you mean?

You can formulate more specific question and you will get an answer, also you can network and ask.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

I would say you need to first distinguish between undergrad and business school.

For undergrad, the best thing is to do that research office by office, easily done leveraging LinkedIn.

For business schools for MBAs, best is to follow the world wide ranks, such as FT or Poets and Quants.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi!

I would say you need to first distinguish between undergrad and business school.

For undergrad, the best thing is to do that research office by office, easily done leveraging LinkedIn.

For business schools for MBAs, best is to follow the world wide ranks, such as FT or Poets and Quants.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Mehrasa,

The easier way is:

  1. Go on LinkedIn
  2. Filter by country and relevant MBB
  3. See if the university is between those appearing more frequently for recent hires

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Mehrasa,

The easier way is:

  1. Go on LinkedIn
  2. Filter by country and relevant MBB
  3. See if the university is between those appearing more frequently for recent hires

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case