Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Switch from McKinsey Research into Consulting

Dear community,

Is it realistic to start out at McKinsey in a research role (back-office) in Germany and then switch into the consulting track midterm (let's say after one year or so)? Any experiences?

Best regards

Dear community,

Is it realistic to start out at McKinsey in a research role (back-office) in Germany and then switch into the consulting track midterm (let's say after one year or so)? Any experiences?

Best regards

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marc

0 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi - I agree with Vlad that it is not that easy and that it takes quite some time, but it's not as rare as you may think. I know dozen cases where it happened - typically:

- From Research Analyst to Business Analyst (or Junior Associate if the title exists within the Office)

- From Senior RA to Associate, and from Knowledge Specialist to practice-affiliated Associate

- From Senior Knowledge Expert to Expert Associate Principal

Now the common thread between those cases is that these all happen after one (or more) promotions *within* the research track. Say you join as a JRA, get designated RA, and nearing SRA designation you decide to choose client service and get designated BA instead. Same for a RA that gets promoted SRA and then decides to go as Associate instead.

If you have a client service skillset but from some reason choose the Research track and perform well it will get noticed by your evaluators - but the 1 year time frame is unrealistic indeed.

Hi - I agree with Vlad that it is not that easy and that it takes quite some time, but it's not as rare as you may think. I know dozen cases where it happened - typically:

- From Research Analyst to Business Analyst (or Junior Associate if the title exists within the Office)

- From Senior RA to Associate, and from Knowledge Specialist to practice-affiliated Associate

- From Senior Knowledge Expert to Expert Associate Principal

Now the common thread between those cases is that these all happen after one (or more) promotions *within* the research track. Say you join as a JRA, get designated RA, and nearing SRA designation you decide to choose client service and get designated BA instead. Same for a RA that gets promoted SRA and then decides to go as Associate instead.

If you have a client service skillset but from some reason choose the Research track and perform well it will get noticed by your evaluators - but the 1 year time frame is unrealistic indeed.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,045 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. There are not many cases, I've heard of a couple so far. But I would assume that mainly because if tyou go to reasearch it means you have already made a choice not to work in consulting
  2. Think of it, as a junior researcher you'll have to work with lots of teams, all of which are quite demanding. I don't know your backgroung but I assume it will be quite hard to be a top performer in a 1st year, get all briliant feedbacks and make this transition. Realistically I would think that transition is possible in 2-3 years horizon.

In short - do your best to get to Mck as a consultant if that's what you are dreaming of:)

Hi,

  1. There are not many cases, I've heard of a couple so far. But I would assume that mainly because if tyou go to reasearch it means you have already made a choice not to work in consulting
  2. Think of it, as a junior researcher you'll have to work with lots of teams, all of which are quite demanding. I don't know your backgroung but I assume it will be quite hard to be a top performer in a 1st year, get all briliant feedbacks and make this transition. Realistically I would think that transition is possible in 2-3 years horizon.

In short - do your best to get to Mck as a consultant if that's what you are dreaming of:)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case