Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Swiss grades - MBB

Hello!

I am curious to know if anyone here knows the "minimum'' grades in the Swiss system (out of 6) to be considered by MBB? The conversion from the Swiss grading system to the American GPA is not that straight-forward...

Thanks a lot!!

Hello!

I am curious to know if anyone here knows the "minimum'' grades in the Swiss system (out of 6) to be considered by MBB? The conversion from the Swiss grading system to the American GPA is not that straight-forward...

Thanks a lot!!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As a general rule of thumb -not only Switzerland, but all offices-, grade do matter, but are not a deal breaker.

What do I mean with this?

  • The higher your grades are, overall, the better. And it does count, particularly when you are joining straigh out of uni, since there are not that many further data points you can share.
  • If you have strong extra-curricular performance on top of uni (e.g., clubs, sports, entrepreneurial activity, etc.), this also compensates for the grades

Overall, recruiters value the application as a whole.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As a general rule of thumb -not only Switzerland, but all offices-, grade do matter, but are not a deal breaker.

What do I mean with this?

  • The higher your grades are, overall, the better. And it does count, particularly when you are joining straigh out of uni, since there are not that many further data points you can share.
  • If you have strong extra-curricular performance on top of uni (e.g., clubs, sports, entrepreneurial activity, etc.), this also compensates for the grades

Overall, recruiters value the application as a whole.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

2,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

There is no universal GPA for a country. This is highly context-specific and relational since grades can vary widely across universities, majors, etc.

MBB HR usually has a good idea of what constitutes a strong academic performance for the different programs in a country. Try to be in the top 5-10% of a 'standard' program and top 20% of a more prestigious program to be on the safe side.

Also, don't forget to sprinkle in some extracurricular activities during university among all the other things.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There is no universal GPA for a country. This is highly context-specific and relational since grades can vary widely across universities, majors, etc.

MBB HR usually has a good idea of what constitutes a strong academic performance for the different programs in a country. Try to be in the top 5-10% of a 'standard' program and top 20% of a more prestigious program to be on the safe side.

Also, don't forget to sprinkle in some extracurricular activities during university among all the other things.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

I can tell you that candidates for the Zurich Bain office typically come in with a 6,x. Have seen definitely some 5,x - however those more 5,0-5,3. Again, make sure you CV reflects your ranking and not only the grades. Things get obv easier if you come from St Gallen or ETH.

Definitely consider applying in the Munich office in Germany too since demand there is typically higher than in the very competitite Swiss offices.

Miss my time at the Bain Zurich office - was always superb!
Best,
Denis

Hi A,

I can tell you that candidates for the Zurich Bain office typically come in with a 6,x. Have seen definitely some 5,x - however those more 5,0-5,3. Again, make sure you CV reflects your ranking and not only the grades. Things get obv easier if you come from St Gallen or ETH.

Definitely consider applying in the Munich office in Germany too since demand there is typically higher than in the very competitite Swiss offices.

Miss my time at the Bain Zurich office - was always superb!
Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

In my experience as a coach, I've seen candidates being hired with different grades on their CVs. What really matters is the percentile as well as your whole application, i.e. relevant experience, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

In my experience as a coach, I've seen candidates being hired with different grades on their CVs. What really matters is the percentile as well as your whole application, i.e. relevant experience, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

even though grades do matter, at the end, there are many aspects that can make up for "not-MBB-standart" grades.

Better look for ways to improve your application!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

even though grades do matter, at the end, there are many aspects that can make up for "not-MBB-standart" grades.

Better look for ways to improve your application!

Cheers,

GB