Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Suppose you find out that your employer is doing something illegal – how do you deal with it?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Recent activity on Feb 04, 2024
27 Answers
2.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

McKinsey has recently started to test moral integrity of the candidates in the second round of the interviews – reach out to me if you want to know more.

Regarding this particular question – that's a question to test your moral integrity vs loyalty to your employer – it goes without saying, the former is more important than the latter, but I would construct a multiple step answer:

  • Firstly, you should address the issue with your employer right away – maybe your employer doesn’t know that they are doing something illegal. So, talk about it openly with your boss – do not avoid responsibility (if your employer is doing something illegal, you as an extension of your company are also doing something illegal);
  • Secondly, offer help to sort it out – help your employer to stop illegal activities;
  • Lastly, if you see that the issue continues, go to the boss of your boss and address it;
  • As a last resort, if this also doesn’t help – go public / to a police / a controlling body who is supervising your employer.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Janine replied on Feb 04, 2024

Ich weise ihn/sie in erster Linie darauf hin - ggf. ist das Bewusstsein nicht gegeben. Ansonsten weise ich auf legale Alternativen hin und biete meine Hilfestellung dazu an.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Keshav
Premium
replied on Jan 06, 2023

Report to HR first giving the reasons why i feel so.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Sebastiano replied on Apr 05, 2022

I will sue him

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous D replied on Oct 06, 2021

Discuss the issue with the employer. Help finding solutions. Report the issue to higher positions/ compliance office.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous L replied on May 28, 2023

Inform the law enforcements of the state.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Patrick replied on May 23, 2023

Consult your company whistleblowing policy and follow the designated policy. If there is no Whistleblowing policy then contact the Chair of the Board to report it to them, requesting an update on resolution and complete anonymity. If nothing is done within an appropriate time frame, report the issue to the authorities in line with whistleblower protection legislation.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous K replied on May 04, 2023

auf den Sachverhalt ansprechen, gemeinsam Lösungen finden 

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous J replied on Mar 28, 2023

Go to compliance 

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Bader replied on Mar 04, 2023

talk to him in private and reminded him with laws 

 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous I replied on Jan 09, 2023

i woul tell him he was doing something wronh and then say my supervisor

Was this answer helpful?
2
Rochelle replied on Oct 21, 2021

I suppose it depends on who it is affecting. If someone was going to be hurt by it, or if it put me in jeopardy, I would be keeping record and confront them about the activity and how it is affecting others. If it was still happening, I would likely find a different job.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous replied on Apr 29, 2020

Hi A,

If you ever figure out that your employer is doing something illegal then you can either file for compliance case within the company . Also, you can still take your responsibility and do the action. If you don't take any action you comply with this, otherwise you can simply quit it.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous M replied on Jul 02, 2023

First, I will talk directly to my boss to raise the issue and see if he is conscious about it. If he is not, I will try to help him to sort it out.

If the issue continues, I will raise the problem to higher manager. As last resort and when there is no solution, I will go to controlling body supervising my employer, police and publicly.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Johannes replied on May 31, 2023

ss<sdasdgvaerfbabdefadf

Was this answer helpful?
1
Javier replied on Jul 10, 2022

Report to IC. If this is not feasible/effective, go to authorities.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on Apr 27, 2022

Kommt drauf an, wie das Ausmaß des verbotenen ist. Zunächst den Arbeitgeber oder Kollegen besprechen und dann über nächste Schritte beraten.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous G replied on Mar 22, 2022

Do research, confirm is illegal with lawyer, report

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous F replied on Jan 25, 2022

Approach boss directly to talk about the observation and to find out if it's really true.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Gee Gee replied on Oct 21, 2021

report

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Oct 10, 2021

If presented with this current situation, I would bring the issue to HR after gathering all information about the case.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C updated the answer on Sep 15, 2021

I would reach Compliance Dept.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Antoine replied on Oct 07, 2020

see answer

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B replied on Apr 17, 2020

.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous O replied on Oct 03, 2023

First I'd like to have a talk with my employer and hope to convince them to no longer do it. If that doesn't work go to their superior. As a last solution I'd have no choice but to report them.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous N replied on Jul 26, 2023

Report the incident to my nearest manager or HR department and depending on the case to the whistleblower hotline. Apart from these, I would report the incident to the national police. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,334
Q&A Upvotes
62
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!