Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

structuring question

Hi everyone,

I came across this question in a case book and was wondering what sort of opening structure would be best here, since the revenue changes by product segment are only presented to the candidate after the initial structure is presented. How would you go beyond revenues = qty x price for this question?

our client is a multinational pharmaceutical and biologics company. The client has a portfolio of drugs for major disease areas, including cancer, cardiovascular, and gastrointestinal diseases, to name a few. The client has experienced a decline in revenue over the last 18 months, and is fearful of further declines, especially given that its most commercially successful drug, which treats acid reflux disease, will be going off of patent in May of next year. What are the areas they should look into to change the course of this trend?

Hi everyone,

I came across this question in a case book and was wondering what sort of opening structure would be best here, since the revenue changes by product segment are only presented to the candidate after the initial structure is presented. How would you go beyond revenues = qty x price for this question?

our client is a multinational pharmaceutical and biologics company. The client has a portfolio of drugs for major disease areas, including cancer, cardiovascular, and gastrointestinal diseases, to name a few. The client has experienced a decline in revenue over the last 18 months, and is fearful of further declines, especially given that its most commercially successful drug, which treats acid reflux disease, will be going off of patent in May of next year. What are the areas they should look into to change the course of this trend?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Really important to have a strong structure here:

Improve Existing Business/Products

  • Identify which major products are declining in revenues
    • Figure out why
      • Price changes by us
      • Price changes by competitors
      • Volume changes - product comparison
    • Resolve
      • Adjust prices
      • Invest in mitigating measures (further R&A, better marketing/branding, etc)
  • Identify which major products are not declining in revenues
    • Figure out how to increase revenues further (i.e. milk your cash cow more)
      • Adjust prices
      • Invest in revenue-generating measures (further R&A, better marketing/branding, etc)

Build out new revenue streams - accelerate existing pipeline

  • Increase FDA approval timeline (leverage covid-acceleration knowledge here)
  • Increase FDA approval odds/chances
  • Increase time-to-market upon approval
    • Setup production early
    • Begin marketing early/fast
    • Establish distribution channels

Build out new revenue streams - begin R&D on new drugs

  • Those with:
    • Big growing markets
    • Lack of existing drugs/remedies
    • Similar to what we currently produce (i.e our expertise)
    • Good margins

Build out new revenue streams - buy

  • Other companies
  • Other patents

Hi there,

Really important to have a strong structure here:

Improve Existing Business/Products

  • Identify which major products are declining in revenues
    • Figure out why
      • Price changes by us
      • Price changes by competitors
      • Volume changes - product comparison
    • Resolve
      • Adjust prices
      • Invest in mitigating measures (further R&A, better marketing/branding, etc)
  • Identify which major products are not declining in revenues
    • Figure out how to increase revenues further (i.e. milk your cash cow more)
      • Adjust prices
      • Invest in revenue-generating measures (further R&A, better marketing/branding, etc)

Build out new revenue streams - accelerate existing pipeline

  • Increase FDA approval timeline (leverage covid-acceleration knowledge here)
  • Increase FDA approval odds/chances
  • Increase time-to-market upon approval
    • Setup production early
    • Begin marketing early/fast
    • Establish distribution channels

Build out new revenue streams - begin R&D on new drugs

  • Those with:
    • Big growing markets
    • Lack of existing drugs/remedies
    • Similar to what we currently produce (i.e our expertise)
    • Good margins

Build out new revenue streams - buy

  • Other companies
  • Other patents
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Few thoughts:

First of all you'll need to break out quantity and price into the different drugs and categories like desease and patent protection.

Once you know where the problem stems from (e.g. a specific desease), you can understand the root causes by going a level deeper. E.g. does the decline come from a decline of a specific desease - then you can look at number of patients in the market and market share, is it broadly distributed over the all products - then you can dig into marketing spend per dose, etc...

Few thoughts:

First of all you'll need to break out quantity and price into the different drugs and categories like desease and patent protection.

Once you know where the problem stems from (e.g. a specific desease), you can understand the root causes by going a level deeper. E.g. does the decline come from a decline of a specific desease - then you can look at number of patients in the market and market share, is it broadly distributed over the all products - then you can dig into marketing spend per dose, etc...

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case