Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,067 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Note paper - Is it okay to prepare before the interview?

Hi there - I've got a basic question on the use of note paper for an in-person interview.

In order to write better notes, I've been advised to divide my note paper into quadrants and put headings at the top of each quadrant (basic headings like 'client', 'objective' and 'background' that I use to organise my notes on the problem statement). My question: is it okay to take 'pre-prepared' paper into the interview?

By this I mean, is it okay for me to draw up my note paper with quadrants + headings before the interview, and then take this 'pre-prepared' paper in with me?

I've got my first consulting interview next week and I'm not sure if bringing my own note paper is the norm (or if firms prefer candidates to write on paper they provide).

I'd feel more comfortable having my note paper prepared beforehand, rather than having to draw out quadrants/headings infront of my interview. But thought I'd ask the question to check with you guys.

Cheers

Hi there - I've got a basic question on the use of note paper for an in-person interview.

In order to write better notes, I've been advised to divide my note paper into quadrants and put headings at the top of each quadrant (basic headings like 'client', 'objective' and 'background' that I use to organise my notes on the problem statement). My question: is it okay to take 'pre-prepared' paper into the interview?

By this I mean, is it okay for me to draw up my note paper with quadrants + headings before the interview, and then take this 'pre-prepared' paper in with me?

I've got my first consulting interview next week and I'm not sure if bringing my own note paper is the norm (or if firms prefer candidates to write on paper they provide).

I'd feel more comfortable having my note paper prepared beforehand, rather than having to draw out quadrants/headings infront of my interview. But thought I'd ask the question to check with you guys.

Cheers

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,067 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would clearly advise against this! It will come across overly robotic and generic! A case interview should first and foremost be a DISCUSSION (albeit a very structured and analytical one). As an interviewer I want to see how you THINK about the SPECIFIC QUESTION that I have asked you. It will be very irritating to see you pull out a pre-conceived and pre-structured sheet of paper - no matter what it actually contains. Just as any client would be irritated if you come up with an obvious "cookie cutter approach" to their specific problem.

All the best! Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I would clearly advise against this! It will come across overly robotic and generic! A case interview should first and foremost be a DISCUSSION (albeit a very structured and analytical one). As an interviewer I want to see how you THINK about the SPECIFIC QUESTION that I have asked you. It will be very irritating to see you pull out a pre-conceived and pre-structured sheet of paper - no matter what it actually contains. Just as any client would be irritated if you come up with an obvious "cookie cutter approach" to their specific problem.

All the best! Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Short answer: No!

Long answer: Absolutely not!

Truthfully, you may not even be able to use your own paper - and even if you are, interviewer would rightfully think you are "cheating". Look, if you need something that basic to do well in the case, I think you aren't near ready and better practice a lot more before your interviews.

Short answer: No!

Long answer: Absolutely not!

Truthfully, you may not even be able to use your own paper - and even if you are, interviewer would rightfully think you are "cheating". Look, if you need something that basic to do well in the case, I think you aren't near ready and better practice a lot more before your interviews.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. I had the note papers for each of my interviews with all the three companies and got the offers.

Best

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. I had the note papers for each of my interviews with all the three companies and got the offers.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case