Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Structure of costs in profitability cases: OPEX & CAPEX vs Fixed costs and variable costs

Hello everyone,

I was wondering which certain ocst structure you are using for profitabilty cases?

The way I used to split costs was:

Variable costs(= costs per unit): Material, labour per hour (wages), manufacturing costs (electricity, R&D, delivery)

Fixed costs: Rent, Investment costs (Capex), Depreciation, Taxes, Utilities, personnel (salaries)

I faced an issue when I was trying to solve the case of Innogy Consulting ("Smart Meters") and segmented costs for fixed and variable costs for Innogy Consulting here on this forum: In the Innogy case, cost structure is splitted in:

  • Capex
    • Cost per power Smart Meter
    • Cost per gas Smart Meter
    • Cost for IT infrastructure per household/commercial property
    • Cost for telecoms infrastructure per household/commercial property
    • Installation cost: assumed 10% of overall Capex
  • Opex
    • Smart Meter maintenance costs per month and meter
    • IT maintenance costs p.a. of IT related Capex
    • Telecoms maintenance costs per month and household/commercial property

Here CAPEX is clearly a variable cost structure for me as it depends on the units produced same as OPEX costs, however in my previous strutcre i defined CAPEX as something occuring once initially (e.g. purchase of plant, upgrading of machine etc.).

For further information I did research on the Internet however I found out the following components for CAPEX and OPEX:

i) CAPEX = Investment costs (new machine, extention, technical upgrade)

II) Operating cost = COGS (cost for raw materials, labor costs, storing costs, units sold) + Operating expenses (taxes, depreciation, rent, R&D, advertisement, maintenance)

Hence, I am confused what would be the best approach for segmenting costs and would like to ask for your advice.

Thanks a lot in advance!

Best

Hello everyone,

I was wondering which certain ocst structure you are using for profitabilty cases?

The way I used to split costs was:

Variable costs(= costs per unit): Material, labour per hour (wages), manufacturing costs (electricity, R&D, delivery)

Fixed costs: Rent, Investment costs (Capex), Depreciation, Taxes, Utilities, personnel (salaries)

I faced an issue when I was trying to solve the case of Innogy Consulting ("Smart Meters") and segmented costs for fixed and variable costs for Innogy Consulting here on this forum: In the Innogy case, cost structure is splitted in:

  • Capex
    • Cost per power Smart Meter
    • Cost per gas Smart Meter
    • Cost for IT infrastructure per household/commercial property
    • Cost for telecoms infrastructure per household/commercial property
    • Installation cost: assumed 10% of overall Capex
  • Opex
    • Smart Meter maintenance costs per month and meter
    • IT maintenance costs p.a. of IT related Capex
    • Telecoms maintenance costs per month and household/commercial property

Here CAPEX is clearly a variable cost structure for me as it depends on the units produced same as OPEX costs, however in my previous strutcre i defined CAPEX as something occuring once initially (e.g. purchase of plant, upgrading of machine etc.).

For further information I did research on the Internet however I found out the following components for CAPEX and OPEX:

i) CAPEX = Investment costs (new machine, extention, technical upgrade)

II) Operating cost = COGS (cost for raw materials, labor costs, storing costs, units sold) + Operating expenses (taxes, depreciation, rent, R&D, advertisement, maintenance)

Hence, I am confused what would be the best approach for segmenting costs and would like to ask for your advice.

Thanks a lot in advance!

Best

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Here is my take:

The case you are referring to is a question on whether or not to invest; so it's not a pure profitability problem. You want to analyse whether it is good to switch to Smart Meters so your strategy should be to compare the operating costs (the costs in the profitability framework) in the new situation with the current operating costs, and decide whether it is worth the money it costs to invest. Of course while also keeping other things in mind like if competitors will do it, and other possible up- or downsides to changing operations.

Here is my take:

The case you are referring to is a question on whether or not to invest; so it's not a pure profitability problem. You want to analyse whether it is good to switch to Smart Meters so your strategy should be to compare the operating costs (the costs in the profitability framework) in the new situation with the current operating costs, and decide whether it is worth the money it costs to invest. Of course while also keeping other things in mind like if competitors will do it, and other possible up- or downsides to changing operations.

Generally, a good approach is to just ask: "How are the relevant costs broken down? Some examples might be... x, y, z." In this case, 9 times out of 10 they'll give you the proper cost structure/segmentation. You provide examples so you show them you're thinking, and not just asking for the answer, which makes the interviewer more comfortable sharing the information.

Generally, a good approach is to just ask: "How are the relevant costs broken down? Some examples might be... x, y, z." In this case, 9 times out of 10 they'll give you the proper cost structure/segmentation. You provide examples so you show them you're thinking, and not just asking for the answer, which makes the interviewer more comfortable sharing the information.

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case