Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Strategy& Test

PwC

Hey! I was asked to pass the Strategy& Test in the barcelona offices in 10 days. Could anyone tell me which part of the GMAT questions should I focus on? Any tips or recommendations is welcome! Thanks a lot !

Hey! I was asked to pass the Strategy& Test in the barcelona offices in 10 days. Could anyone tell me which part of the GMAT questions should I focus on? Any tips or recommendations is welcome! Thanks a lot !

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi,

Definetly focus on the integreated reasoning part of the GMAT! You will find relevant information here:
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat/about-the-gmat-exam/gmat-exam-structure/integrated-reasoning

Also, I heard that Strategy& tests can be well prepared using the resources on https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/. The platform offers various tests on data analysis, verbal/numercial reasoning etc. and should provide you with all it needs to succeed in the Strategy& test.

Hope that helps ;)

Best regards

Hi,

Definetly focus on the integreated reasoning part of the GMAT! You will find relevant information here:
https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat/about-the-gmat-exam/gmat-exam-structure/integrated-reasoning

Also, I heard that Strategy& tests can be well prepared using the resources on https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/. The platform offers various tests on data analysis, verbal/numercial reasoning etc. and should provide you with all it needs to succeed in the Strategy& test.

Hope that helps ;)

Best regards

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case