Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Strategy& Super day

Hi,

I have a one-round super-day set of three interviews with Strategy&-US. I was told by the recruiter not to expect standard cases, as the interviewers often just use what they're working on for the interview.

Any experiences?

Hi,

I have a one-round super-day set of three interviews with Strategy&-US. I was told by the recruiter not to expect standard cases, as the interviewers often just use what they're working on for the interview.

Any experiences?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My own final round with McK was like that.

One of the partners literally looked up at the ceiling, looked at the lamp, and made up a case about lamps right there -classical profitability drivers-.

This said, the way to prep is leveraging the classical cases, since they give you the toolkit you will then leverage for the other ones.

I would be keep on:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My own final round with McK was like that.

One of the partners literally looked up at the ceiling, looked at the lamp, and made up a case about lamps right there -classical profitability drivers-.

This said, the way to prep is leveraging the classical cases, since they give you the toolkit you will then leverage for the other ones.

I would be keep on:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

822 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

I d argue that this is not too uncommon, even for MBB R2. Yes, most iviewers have prepared cases they are not currently working on, but in my experience, the more senior the interviewer, especially Partners / Directors, the more "random" it can be. This should not scare you.

As a baseline this requires all the classic case skills you would prepare for any type of interview. I would, on top of that, just make sure to think a bit more into the direction of case project execution and implementation (i.e. be able to talk about time required, SteerCos, Decisions to make, phases, deliverables per phase etc.) Ideally you pack this into a Roadmap or Gantt Chart.

Best of luck,
Denis

Hi A,

I d argue that this is not too uncommon, even for MBB R2. Yes, most iviewers have prepared cases they are not currently working on, but in my experience, the more senior the interviewer, especially Partners / Directors, the more "random" it can be. This should not scare you.

As a baseline this requires all the classic case skills you would prepare for any type of interview. I would, on top of that, just make sure to think a bit more into the direction of case project execution and implementation (i.e. be able to talk about time required, SteerCos, Decisions to make, phases, deliverables per phase etc.) Ideally you pack this into a Roadmap or Gantt Chart.

Best of luck,
Denis

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few people for Strategy& US. Some cases were indeed unusual. However they also had traditional profitability / market entry cases.

Unlike other consulting firms and other geographies, they also had brainteasers in some interviews.

If you need help with the preparation please feel free to PM me, I know 50+ real questions asked at Strategy& during actual interviews.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few people for Strategy& US. Some cases were indeed unusual. However they also had traditional profitability / market entry cases.

Unlike other consulting firms and other geographies, they also had brainteasers in some interviews.

If you need help with the preparation please feel free to PM me, I know 50+ real questions asked at Strategy& during actual interviews.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This sounds very much like unstructured cases. You should expect a fair amount of brainstorming, quick moving math, etc. etc. You may get a lot of "what if x" as well as them just providing you with final numbers.

Prepare in much the same way you already do, but also hire a coach to test you in this looser-style of casing!

Hi there,

This sounds very much like unstructured cases. You should expect a fair amount of brainstorming, quick moving math, etc. etc. You may get a lot of "what if x" as well as them just providing you with final numbers.

Prepare in much the same way you already do, but also hire a coach to test you in this looser-style of casing!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviewer has seen and worked on a lot of business cases during his/her career. He/she won't have any problem creating one on-the-spot.

That said, business cases tend to fall in the usual categories (e.g., P&L, market sizing, etc.) so if you're prepared you'll be fine.

Try to spend some time on creative problem-solving and unstructured cases to improve on that aspect of the case prep.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

The interviewer has seen and worked on a lot of business cases during his/her career. He/she won't have any problem creating one on-the-spot.

That said, business cases tend to fall in the usual categories (e.g., P&L, market sizing, etc.) so if you're prepared you'll be fine.

Try to spend some time on creative problem-solving and unstructured cases to improve on that aspect of the case prep.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

That is correct. When I was an interviewer, I used cases based on the project I was on at the time and this common across the board. Expect this to be a top-down hypothesis driven case e.g. sizing, entry strategy etc

That is correct. When I was an interviewer, I used cases based on the project I was on at the time and this common across the board. Expect this to be a top-down hypothesis driven case e.g. sizing, entry strategy etc

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I coached people who were applying for Strategy&, and this is indeed not that unusual, since the interviewers had had some years of experience and can come up with a simple case quickly.

Don't hesitate to write me if you need any other advice, I'd be happy to help!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I coached people who were applying for Strategy&, and this is indeed not that unusual, since the interviewers had had some years of experience and can come up with a simple case quickly.

Don't hesitate to write me if you need any other advice, I'd be happy to help!

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case