Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Strategy& Final Round

Hi guys,

I am having my final round assessment center with Strategy& this wednesday. Can anyone shed some insights on the interview process? I will have 2 case interview and a presentation session? what format will the presentation session be like and how to prepare (i heard that we need to present in front of two partners, is it true?) also, for the case interview, since I am interviewing for the M&A Team, will my case interview be merger and acquisition cases? or market sizing like my first round interivew... Thanks,

Jenny

Hi guys,

I am having my final round assessment center with Strategy& this wednesday. Can anyone shed some insights on the interview process? I will have 2 case interview and a presentation session? what format will the presentation session be like and how to prepare (i heard that we need to present in front of two partners, is it true?) also, for the case interview, since I am interviewing for the M&A Team, will my case interview be merger and acquisition cases? or market sizing like my first round interivew... Thanks,

Jenny

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dunno if this helps since I dunno which country u r applying n my interview was a few years back. Had it on campus in India with booz & company. There were 3 rounds:
Round 1: Case Study Interview

  • Short personal fit interview (be prepared to answer thoroughly any point on resume. In my case we discussed 1 point for about 20 mins!)
  • actual case interview. I was presented the case and then I solved it together with the interviewer in about 40 mins

Round 2: Personal interview and case study

  • PI for about 20 mins: common questions like tell me about yourself, what qualities does a good consultant have, also general knowledge questions like what went wrong with enron etc.

  • case study: it was something about advising an oil marketing company on whether or not they should launch a card payment option

Round 3: HR interview. its basically a personal fit interview talking about previous working experience etc.

Dunno if this helps since I dunno which country u r applying n my interview was a few years back. Had it on campus in India with booz & company. There were 3 rounds:
Round 1: Case Study Interview

  • Short personal fit interview (be prepared to answer thoroughly any point on resume. In my case we discussed 1 point for about 20 mins!)
  • actual case interview. I was presented the case and then I solved it together with the interviewer in about 40 mins

Round 2: Personal interview and case study

  • PI for about 20 mins: common questions like tell me about yourself, what qualities does a good consultant have, also general knowledge questions like what went wrong with enron etc.

  • case study: it was something about advising an oil marketing company on whether or not they should launch a card payment option

Round 3: HR interview. its basically a personal fit interview talking about previous working experience etc.

Hi Jenny,

Congratulations on getting into the final round with Strategy&!

As far as I know, the interview process may differ slightly depending on the country you are applying to.

In Germany, the interview day should proceed somewhat like the following:

1. First Round:

  • Case Interview (in German):
    • personal fit interview (~15 min)

    • case study (~40 min)

    • questions from your side (~5 min)

    • This is your chance to show them your analytical and quantitative skills as well as your creativity and ability to communicate The type of case depends on the interviewer, but usually it is based on actual projects or scenarios (no brainteasers). It is not so much the result that matters but rather your approach to get to the result.

  • Case Interview (in English):
    • same structure as above

  • Presentation:
    • ​​you have to solve a problem based on information given (~25 min.)

    • presentation of your results and further questions (~10 min.)

    • This is your chance to show them your presentation skills. In a short time period, you have to identify the right information and present your results in a clear and structured manner.

2. Lunch Break

3. Second Round

  • Case Interview (in German):
    • same structure as above

  • Partner Interview:
    • this can be another case interview or just a casual conversation depending on the previous rounds and the partner’s mood

4. Feedback

  • Your personal feedback will be directly given to you at the end of the interviews. If you were successful, they will already make you an offer.

I don’t know if you have seen this but on the Australian Strategy& website, you can find some info on the interview process in Australia and further tips for solving cases. You might want to check that out.

I hope this helps and that someone will still share their first hand experience with Strategy& here on the forum!

And if not, maybe you can share your experience next week - it could be really helpful for future candidates :)

But for now, I wish you all the best for your interview on Wednesday!!!

Best wishes,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Jenny,

Congratulations on getting into the final round with Strategy&!

As far as I know, the interview process may differ slightly depending on the country you are applying to.

In Germany, the interview day should proceed somewhat like the following:

1. First Round:

  • Case Interview (in German):
    • personal fit interview (~15 min)

    • case study (~40 min)

    • questions from your side (~5 min)

    • This is your chance to show them your analytical and quantitative skills as well as your creativity and ability to communicate The type of case depends on the interviewer, but usually it is based on actual projects or scenarios (no brainteasers). It is not so much the result that matters but rather your approach to get to the result.

  • Case Interview (in English):
    • same structure as above

  • Presentation:
    • ​​you have to solve a problem based on information given (~25 min.)

    • presentation of your results and further questions (~10 min.)

    • This is your chance to show them your presentation skills. In a short time period, you have to identify the right information and present your results in a clear and structured manner.

2. Lunch Break

3. Second Round

  • Case Interview (in German):
    • same structure as above

  • Partner Interview:
    • this can be another case interview or just a casual conversation depending on the previous rounds and the partner’s mood

4. Feedback

  • Your personal feedback will be directly given to you at the end of the interviews. If you were successful, they will already make you an offer.

I don’t know if you have seen this but on the Australian Strategy& website, you can find some info on the interview process in Australia and further tips for solving cases. You might want to check that out.

I hope this helps and that someone will still share their first hand experience with Strategy& here on the forum!

And if not, maybe you can share your experience next week - it could be really helpful for future candidates :)

But for now, I wish you all the best for your interview on Wednesday!!!

Best wishes,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

HI Jenny, hope your application went well. do you mind sharing your experience in Strategy&. many thanks,

HI Jenny, hope your application went well. do you mind sharing your experience in Strategy&. many thanks,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case