Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Strategy& exist opportunities

Hi everyone,

Hope everyone is safe

I am trying to plan for long term future, and wondering! Can a business analyst at Strategy& gets into Data Science after spending 1 or 2 years? Assuming that Strategy& is the first experience.

Hi everyone,

Hope everyone is safe

I am trying to plan for long term future, and wondering! Can a business analyst at Strategy& gets into Data Science after spending 1 or 2 years? Assuming that Strategy& is the first experience.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

No. You will need to do some sort of formal qualification in data science however a mix of strategy consulting and a technical data science toolkit will be an excellent combination of skills on your CV and will most likely set you up for some exciting data science roles in the future

No. You will need to do some sort of formal qualification in data science however a mix of strategy consulting and a technical data science toolkit will be an excellent combination of skills on your CV and will most likely set you up for some exciting data science roles in the future

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You mean working as a strategy consultant at Startegy&? I don’t think so. The only benefit you would have in working in consulting for a data scientist job would be if you work as a data scientist there in the first place (eg in BCG Gamma or McKinsey Analytics).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You mean working as a strategy consultant at Startegy&? I don’t think so. The only benefit you would have in working in consulting for a data scientist job would be if you work as a data scientist there in the first place (eg in BCG Gamma or McKinsey Analytics).

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

It's hard to answer this question without any further information from your side. Can you tell me about your current background, the office of Strategy& where you will start, the practice and what kind of projects are you going to do, so that I can better assess you exit options.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It's hard to answer this question without any further information from your side. Can you tell me about your current background, the office of Strategy& where you will start, the practice and what kind of projects are you going to do, so that I can better assess you exit options.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately that's a bit of a stretch. Of course, demand is high and supply is low in this market, so you might able to pull it off. However, your best bet is to supplement this experience with additional data anlytics courses/classes.

Hi there,

Unfortunately that's a bit of a stretch. Of course, demand is high and supply is low in this market, so you might able to pull it off. However, your best bet is to supplement this experience with additional data anlytics courses/classes.

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case