Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Strategy& digital practice

Hello all,

I am fresh graduate and have passion in analytics & machine learning. I have applied to strategy& graduate program and wondering if is it easy to get into Strategy& digital practice after the program? I am just afraid that this will not be a choice that i can make if I get into the program, and don’t want to get into something that will kill my passion. So if anyone knows is getting into digital practice will a choice that I can make? Any further information about digital practice projects will much appreciated.

Hello all,

I am fresh graduate and have passion in analytics & machine learning. I have applied to strategy& graduate program and wondering if is it easy to get into Strategy& digital practice after the program? I am just afraid that this will not be a choice that i can make if I get into the program, and don’t want to get into something that will kill my passion. So if anyone knows is getting into digital practice will a choice that I can make? Any further information about digital practice projects will much appreciated.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,615 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At the beggining in consulting, it´s normally recommended to go through a variety of engagements and industries, to become an "all road"

However, truth is that in McKinsey, for instace, some business analysts (hence, graduates) are hired form the beggining in the Digital or Banking practice -depends on the office-.

At this point, best would be to clarify with HR from your geography, since I see it feasible.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At the beggining in consulting, it´s normally recommended to go through a variety of engagements and industries, to become an "all road"

However, truth is that in McKinsey, for instace, some business analysts (hence, graduates) are hired form the beggining in the Digital or Banking practice -depends on the office-.

At this point, best would be to clarify with HR from your geography, since I see it feasible.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

So I spend some time on secondment in the D&A (data and analytics) group at Strategy& so can answer this from a first-hand perspective.

Truthfully, you don't need to worry about not being able to move to switch after you get onto the normal graduate programme. There is a lot of flexibility internally in seconding or doing projects with the Digital practice and certainly not a case of being "closed off" afterwards.

What I would recommend to you, is if you are applying to the normal grad programme, you should continue on that, and then do some projects once you join within Digital. That way you retain optionality and can also see if you like the work!

The issue with going straight in is, it's quite difficult (not impossible) to transition from Digital to Strategy but slightly easier the other way around. So unless you are certain you want to do data, then not the best option. Its a commitment to join straight in as (a) different compensation, (b) different career track, (c) specific sectors

Hope that helps, and feel free to ping me if you want to know more.

Raj

Hi there,

So I spend some time on secondment in the D&A (data and analytics) group at Strategy& so can answer this from a first-hand perspective.

Truthfully, you don't need to worry about not being able to move to switch after you get onto the normal graduate programme. There is a lot of flexibility internally in seconding or doing projects with the Digital practice and certainly not a case of being "closed off" afterwards.

What I would recommend to you, is if you are applying to the normal grad programme, you should continue on that, and then do some projects once you join within Digital. That way you retain optionality and can also see if you like the work!

The issue with going straight in is, it's quite difficult (not impossible) to transition from Digital to Strategy but slightly easier the other way around. So unless you are certain you want to do data, then not the best option. Its a commitment to join straight in as (a) different compensation, (b) different career track, (c) specific sectors

Hope that helps, and feel free to ping me if you want to know more.

Raj

(edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually fresh graduate is no recommended to directly focus on a certain practice. You can alwasy demonstrate your preference early and the staffing team will try to accomodate your aspiration. However, I would still expect to have a more or less balance experience in different practice / industry at least for the first 2 years of your tenure in the firm

Hi,

Usually fresh graduate is no recommended to directly focus on a certain practice. You can alwasy demonstrate your preference early and the staffing team will try to accomodate your aspiration. However, I would still expect to have a more or less balance experience in different practice / industry at least for the first 2 years of your tenure in the firm

Dear A,

Thank you for your question

You are absolutely right, because nowadays, and in the coming future, digital projects will be really key to the consulting business and will bring a lot of money. So it's already great that you have applied to the program. However, what you need to do are 2 things:

1. You need to be accepted by Strategy & and pass though recruiting.

2. During the recruiting process you need clearly indicate that you're extremely passionate about digital practice and you competences, so you would like to join it.


So, indicate it as soon as possible during the recruiting process and hopefully you will make it to be accepted, and also to join digital team.

Last months I have helped 4 mentees in different geographies (Middle East and Europe) to join Strategy&. So if you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Thank you for your question

You are absolutely right, because nowadays, and in the coming future, digital projects will be really key to the consulting business and will bring a lot of money. So it's already great that you have applied to the program. However, what you need to do are 2 things:

1. You need to be accepted by Strategy & and pass though recruiting.

2. During the recruiting process you need clearly indicate that you're extremely passionate about digital practice and you competences, so you would like to join it.


So, indicate it as soon as possible during the recruiting process and hopefully you will make it to be accepted, and also to join digital team.

Last months I have helped 4 mentees in different geographies (Middle East and Europe) to join Strategy&. So if you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,407 Meetings

15,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

normally in MBB you cannot specialize as new graduate – that usually happens once you reach Senior Associate/Manager level, unless you work in a specific practice (eg Digital or Implementation). I would assume the same is true for Strategy&.

Having said that, you can ask HR if they may consider you for industries you prefer and if possible they will try to accommodate that. Also, once you have done some projects related to an industry and you performed well, it becomes easier to be staffed again on similar projects since you know the people and shown your value.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

normally in MBB you cannot specialize as new graduate – that usually happens once you reach Senior Associate/Manager level, unless you work in a specific practice (eg Digital or Implementation). I would assume the same is true for Strategy&.

Having said that, you can ask HR if they may consider you for industries you prefer and if possible they will try to accommodate that. Also, once you have done some projects related to an industry and you performed well, it becomes easier to be staffed again on similar projects since you know the people and shown your value.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you applied through the usual graduate program, chances are that you would be expected to join as a generalist, since Digital practice quite often has its own recruiting.

However, it might not be a bad thing to join as a generalist. As long as you perform well, it is quite possible to do an internal transfer after 2 years to Digital practice. You can also do internal networking or even ask for short term assignment in Digital practice, to figure out whether that's really someting fits you or not, before you commit yourself. You would have more options as a generalist, and one of those options is to go Digital sometime down the road.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

If you applied through the usual graduate program, chances are that you would be expected to join as a generalist, since Digital practice quite often has its own recruiting.

However, it might not be a bad thing to join as a generalist. As long as you perform well, it is quite possible to do an internal transfer after 2 years to Digital practice. You can also do internal networking or even ask for short term assignment in Digital practice, to figure out whether that's really someting fits you or not, before you commit yourself. You would have more options as a generalist, and one of those options is to go Digital sometime down the road.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Like with anything in life (particularly consulting), nothing is easy.

I would recommend asking them what the typical career progression is from the graduate program (answer: general consultant) and if there are options to specialize quickly into digital. Just be upfront about your goals+passions.

Importantly, never stop raising your hand for those types of projects, network aggressivley (even once in the firm), and participate in digital pratice related get-togethers.

Hi,

Like with anything in life (particularly consulting), nothing is easy.

I would recommend asking them what the typical career progression is from the graduate program (answer: general consultant) and if there are options to specialize quickly into digital. Just be upfront about your goals+passions.

Importantly, never stop raising your hand for those types of projects, network aggressivley (even once in the firm), and participate in digital pratice related get-togethers.

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Usually you would not specialize that soon, unless you join the dedicated analytics practice as that practice is often separate from the others and has a different career track (or even a different brand name).

Usually you would not specialize that soon, unless you join the dedicated analytics practice as that practice is often separate from the others and has a different career track (or even a different brand name).

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 14.9k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 203
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.3k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 596
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case