Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Strategy Departement of Top Tier Bank vs MBB vs Tier 2 Consulting?

Hi Guys,

How do you view the opportunity to start your career at the strategy divisions of top tier banks like UBS, Citi, Credit Suisse, Barclays etc.? How would you rate such a position against MBB and/or Tier 2 consulting firms e.g. ACN Strategy, Deloitte Monitor, Simon-Kucher & Partners?

Thank you

Hi Guys,

How do you view the opportunity to start your career at the strategy divisions of top tier banks like UBS, Citi, Credit Suisse, Barclays etc.? How would you rate such a position against MBB and/or Tier 2 consulting firms e.g. ACN Strategy, Deloitte Monitor, Simon-Kucher & Partners?

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the job is likely to be pretty different, as you are comparing in-house vs general strategy consulting, and as a consequence also the career progression. As reported in a previous post, the differences between in-house and strategy consulting can be summarized as follow:

  1. Industry/Projects/Client Focus - In in-house consulting you will likely focus on a specific sector and practice – the one of your mother company (in this case – financial services). In strategy consulting you will normally see different industries, projects and clients. If you are already sure about you ideal industry, the first option may be the best alternative. If you are not sure yet about your favourite sector, the second may be better.
  2. Internal career progression – In strategy consulting partners may actually own part of the company; in in-house consulting the senior team may still be represented by employees without the benefit of a partnership.
  3. Exit opportunities – Given the same reputation and size, strategy consulting firms normally offer broader opportunities, as you would see more industries and, in particular, more clients. On the other hand, in-house consultancies may allow a smoother move to other areas inside the company.

You can find the whole article here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/difference-between-working-at-inhouse-and-strategy-consultancy-416#a842

Given that, it is difficult to say which option would be better between in-house in a top bank vs strategy consulting: it would depend on how you preferences on the previous points, and in particular on what you would consider the next steps after such experience.

As for the names you mentioned, the top tier banks recognized worldwide are Goldman Sachs, JPM Morgan and Morgan Stanley (in some regions also Citi and Bank of America); all the others would be considered below that, similarly to MBB vs second tier consulting firm.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the job is likely to be pretty different, as you are comparing in-house vs general strategy consulting, and as a consequence also the career progression. As reported in a previous post, the differences between in-house and strategy consulting can be summarized as follow:

  1. Industry/Projects/Client Focus - In in-house consulting you will likely focus on a specific sector and practice – the one of your mother company (in this case – financial services). In strategy consulting you will normally see different industries, projects and clients. If you are already sure about you ideal industry, the first option may be the best alternative. If you are not sure yet about your favourite sector, the second may be better.
  2. Internal career progression – In strategy consulting partners may actually own part of the company; in in-house consulting the senior team may still be represented by employees without the benefit of a partnership.
  3. Exit opportunities – Given the same reputation and size, strategy consulting firms normally offer broader opportunities, as you would see more industries and, in particular, more clients. On the other hand, in-house consultancies may allow a smoother move to other areas inside the company.

You can find the whole article here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/difference-between-working-at-inhouse-and-strategy-consultancy-416#a842

Given that, it is difficult to say which option would be better between in-house in a top bank vs strategy consulting: it would depend on how you preferences on the previous points, and in particular on what you would consider the next steps after such experience.

As for the names you mentioned, the top tier banks recognized worldwide are Goldman Sachs, JPM Morgan and Morgan Stanley (in some regions also Citi and Bank of America); all the others would be considered below that, similarly to MBB vs second tier consulting firm.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

thanks for the clarification; as for the points above, the internal strategy division can be considered equivalent to the in-house consulting (of course, with a very specific focus).

You have not mentioned that explicitly but it sounds that you are considering/have offers for Internal Strategy and a Tier 2/3 consulting company. Unless the Tier 2 is Oliver Wyman or ZS Associates, which have strong positions in Financial Services and Pharma respectively, it sounds Internal Strategy would fit better your goals. After MBB indeed you have mentioned you would like to move to internal strategy division of a bank/pharma company anyway, therefore moving there before sounds a more natural option. Unless you go for OW/ZS, in a Tier 2/3 you may end analysing industries unrelated to Pharma or Financials Service, thus marking your goal more difficult to reach.

Compared to the ideal path of MBB+Internal Strategy, you will likely move a bit slower as for a career path (with MBB before, you could likely skip a couple of years of junior position), but you would also have the advantage of understanding better the environment.

Feel free to let me know in case you would need more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

thanks for the clarification; as for the points above, the internal strategy division can be considered equivalent to the in-house consulting (of course, with a very specific focus).

You have not mentioned that explicitly but it sounds that you are considering/have offers for Internal Strategy and a Tier 2/3 consulting company. Unless the Tier 2 is Oliver Wyman or ZS Associates, which have strong positions in Financial Services and Pharma respectively, it sounds Internal Strategy would fit better your goals. After MBB indeed you have mentioned you would like to move to internal strategy division of a bank/pharma company anyway, therefore moving there before sounds a more natural option. Unless you go for OW/ZS, in a Tier 2/3 you may end analysing industries unrelated to Pharma or Financials Service, thus marking your goal more difficult to reach.

Compared to the ideal path of MBB+Internal Strategy, you will likely move a bit slower as for a career path (with MBB before, you could likely skip a couple of years of junior position), but you would also have the advantage of understanding better the environment.

Feel free to let me know in case you would need more information.

Best,

Francesco

HI Francesco,

As always, thank you for your great answer.
The position in the bank I am describing is in the strategy/business development division. I did not have inhouse consulting in mind (as this divsion also exists in the bank).
My goal was it to join MBB and then transition to either to the Strategy departement in Pharma or Financial Services. I have no intentions to make partner in consulting (I did 2 consulting internships). For now I have no chances to join MBB. How do you view my particular situation now?
Is it worth it to work the long hours in tier 2/3 consulting compared to joining the strategy departement of bank directly Uni (MSC in Finance)?

HI Francesco,

As always, thank you for your great answer.
The position in the bank I am describing is in the strategy/business development division. I did not have inhouse consulting in mind (as this divsion also exists in the bank).
My goal was it to join MBB and then transition to either to the Strategy departement in Pharma or Financial Services. I have no intentions to make partner in consulting (I did 2 consulting internships). For now I have no chances to join MBB. How do you view my particular situation now?
Is it worth it to work the long hours in tier 2/3 consulting compared to joining the strategy departement of bank directly Uni (MSC in Finance)?

(edited)

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 59.2k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 599
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case