Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Strategy& Application - Screening Phase

Hi all!

I sent an online application to Strategy& almost two months ago and got no answer or rejection email, so far. What does it mean? Also, should I try to contact anyone, and, if so, how can I do that, as I do not have any contact inside the company?

Many thanks for your answers.

A.

Hi all!

I sent an online application to Strategy& almost two months ago and got no answer or rejection email, so far. What does it mean? Also, should I try to contact anyone, and, if so, how can I do that, as I do not have any contact inside the company?

Many thanks for your answers.

A.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While it doesn't look great, it's not a confirmed rejection by any means!

Definitely check with HR. Looking at the comment, yes you can contact by LinkedIn, though email (or calling) is preferred.

Hi there,

While it doesn't look great, it's not a confirmed rejection by any means!

Definitely check with HR. Looking at the comment, yes you can contact by LinkedIn, though email (or calling) is preferred.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, this happens pretty frequently and this can mean a variety of things:

  • There is a hiring freeze
  • They have not yet checked your application
  • You did not pass and they did not respond

Please contact the recruiters and ask them for the latest status

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately, this happens pretty frequently and this can mean a variety of things:

  • There is a hiring freeze
  • They have not yet checked your application
  • You did not pass and they did not respond

Please contact the recruiters and ask them for the latest status

Best

Hi Vlad, thanks for your answer. I do not think there is a hiring freeze as I applied from their website for a position which was published few days earlier. Do you think I can write to a recruiter on LinkedIn? Cause I do not know anyone working there. Best — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on which office you are.

Some geography has a freeze hiring policy due to Covid-19 crisis.

I would suggest you reach out to HR thorugh LinkedIn or internal contact.

Hi,

It depends on which office you are.

Some geography has a freeze hiring policy due to Covid-19 crisis.

I would suggest you reach out to HR thorugh LinkedIn or internal contact.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, which office/location did you apply to? Its not a reject until you officially get one! But 2 months does sound a bit longer than usual. Don't you have any HR or generic recuitment contact you can write to and check?

Hey, which office/location did you apply to? Its not a reject until you officially get one! But 2 months does sound a bit longer than usual. Don't you have any HR or generic recuitment contact you can write to and check?

Hi Adi, thank you for the answer. I applied to Milan / Rome office. I have no ways to contact the firm at the moment. I was wondering if LinkedIn can be a solution. Thanks — Andrea on Nov 23, 2020

ah! No harm trying Linkedin then. Keep applying to other place too.All the best — Adi on Nov 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
I agree with my colleagues that you should better contact the HR manager and he will explain to you what is going on.
Good luck!

GB

Hi there!
I agree with my colleagues that you should better contact the HR manager and he will explain to you what is going on.
Good luck!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case